← Importing a car from China to Nigeria: full landed-cost guide 2026

BYD Seal EV to Nigeria: what it costs landed

Reference ex-works price $21,420 (EXW, new car). Below: every step from the dealer's yard to a registered car in Nigeria, computed by our rules engine — sources and verification dates included.

Example configuration (reference price) · Battery electric

$29,113DDP delivered duty paid · per car· CIF $27,227· Sea/land freight reference $4,250 per car

RoRo, several cars together: about $2,000–2,800 per car · 3–4 cars sharing a container: about $2,200–3,200 per car

Ex-works price$21,420
+ Export handling (arranged by LandedCar)$1,341
= FOB$22,761
+ Freight & insurance (insurance 0.8%)$4,466
CIF · per car$27,227
+ Inland transport in destination$200
DAP · per car$27,427
+ Import duty BEV exempt$0
+ Import levy 0% (EVs exempt, from 2026-07)$0
+ ETLS 0.5%$136
+ Duty surcharge 7%$0
+ VAT BEV exempt$0
+ Port + customs$900
+ registration$300
= Destination taxes and registration fees subtotal$1,336
+ Service fee (LandedCar)$350
DDP delivered duty paid · per car$29,113

Recalculate with your own price → Reference price — change it in the calculator

Can this car get in?

Rules and sources

FAQ

BYD Seal EV price in Nigeria: how much does it cost delivered with duties paid?
About $29,113 per car delivered duty paid (DDP) in Nigeria, from $22,761 FOB China port (ex-works $21,420). Taxes and fees about $1,336; see the table above and recalculate with your own price.
How much import duty and VAT on a BYD Seal EV in Nigeria?
Taxes and fees total about $1,336 on a CIF value of $27,227: Import duty BEV exempt $0, Import levy 0% (EVs exempt, from 2026-07) $0, ETLS 0.5% $136, Duty surcharge 7% $0, VAT BEV exempt $0, Port + customs $900, registration $300.
Can a new BYD Seal EV be imported and registered in Nigeria?
Yes. No blocking rule for a new left-hand-drive car. Rules to know: Age limit 12 years; Who can import: Individuals and companies can import; clearance needs a TIN and Form M, individuals usually use a clearing agent; Pre-shipment inspection: SONCAP; Customs values the car digitally by VIN
Who handles shipping and customs?
The quote identifies the seller and the party responsible for export. For FOB, the buyer appoints the freight forwarder; for CIF, LandedCar arranges and quotes sea freight and insurance. Destination customs clearance and registration are handled by the buyer or a service provider they choose.
Largest West African market, mostly used cars, left-hand drive, age ≤12 years. Stacked taxes ≈ 37–40% of CIF; a duty cut was reported in July 2026, pending official confirmation. High port charges, slow clearance.

Want this car? Send a request — LandedCar will find one and quote you

Send requestShare on WhatsApp

BYD Seal EV in other countries

Other models to Nigeria

Indicative figures: exchange rates, freight and tax rules change; what customs actually charges and the quote LandedCar confirms prevail. Free and not a basis for refunds or claims — see Terms.