← Importing a car from China to Nigeria: full landed-cost guide 2026

BYD Dolphin to Nigeria: what it costs landed

Today’s quote: from $14,000 FOB China port (new car, quoted 10-20). Below: every step from there to a registered car in Nigeria, computed by our rules engine — sources and verification dates included.

Quoted configuration · 2026-10-20 · 2025 420KM Free Edition · Battery electric

$20,238DDP delivered duty paid · per car· CIF $18,396· Sea/land freight reference $4,250 per car

RoRo, several cars together: about $2,000–2,800 per car · 3–4 cars sharing a container: about $2,200–3,200 per car

Ex-works price$12,954
+ Export handling (arranged by LandedCar)$1,046
= FOB$14,000
+ Freight & insurance (insurance 0.8%)$4,396
CIF · per car$18,396
+ Inland transport in destination$200
DAP · per car$18,596
+ Import duty BEV exempt$0
+ Import levy 0% (EVs exempt, from 2026-07)$0
+ ETLS 0.5%$92
+ Duty surcharge 7%$0
+ VAT BEV exempt$0
+ Port + customs$900
+ registration$300
= Destination taxes and registration fees subtotal$1,292
+ Service fee (LandedCar)$350
DDP delivered duty paid · per car$20,238

Recalculate with your own price → Live quote of 10-20 — prices move; confirm before ordering

Can this car get in?

Rules and sources

FAQ

BYD Dolphin price in Nigeria: how much does it cost delivered with duties paid?
About $20,238 per car delivered duty paid (DDP) in Nigeria, from $14,000 FOB China port (ex-works $12,954). Taxes and fees about $1,292; see the table above and recalculate with your own price.
How much import duty and VAT on a BYD Dolphin in Nigeria?
Taxes and fees total about $1,292 on a CIF value of $18,396: Import duty BEV exempt $0, Import levy 0% (EVs exempt, from 2026-07) $0, ETLS 0.5% $92, Duty surcharge 7% $0, VAT BEV exempt $0, Port + customs $900, registration $300.
Can a new BYD Dolphin be imported and registered in Nigeria?
Yes. No blocking rule for a new left-hand-drive car. Rules to know: Age limit 12 years; Who can import: Individuals and companies can import; clearance needs a TIN and Form M, individuals usually use a clearing agent; Pre-shipment inspection: SONCAP; Customs values the car digitally by VIN
Who handles shipping and customs?
The quote identifies the seller and the party responsible for export. For FOB, the buyer appoints the freight forwarder; for CIF, LandedCar arranges and quotes sea freight and insurance. Destination customs clearance and registration are handled by the buyer or a service provider they choose.
Largest West African market, mostly used cars, left-hand drive, age ≤12 years. Stacked taxes ≈ 37–40% of CIF; a duty cut was reported in July 2026, pending official confirmation. High port charges, slow clearance.

Want this car? Send a request — LandedCar will find one and quote you

Send requestShare on WhatsApp

Available to order now

Cars you can order now: same-day quotes by model with maker photos. Sign up free to see every trim and the price to your own country.

BYD Dolphin
BYD Dolphin EV LandedCar ✓ FOB $14,000+

BYD Dolphin in other countries

Other models to Nigeria

Indicative figures: exchange rates, freight and tax rules change; what customs actually charges and the quote LandedCar confirms prevail. Free and not a basis for refunds or claims — see Terms.