← Importing a car from China to Germany / EU: full landed-cost guide 2026

BYD Dolphin to Germany / EU: what it costs landed

Today’s quote: from $14,000 FOB China port (new car, quoted 10-20). Below: every step from there to a registered car in Germany / EU, computed by our rules engine — sources and verification dates included.

Quoted configuration · 2026-10-20 · 2025 420KM Free Edition · Battery electric

$33,843DDP delivered duty paid · per car· CIF $18,072· Sea/land freight reference $4,000 per car

3–4 cars sharing a container: about $1,400–2,400 per car

Ex-works price$12,954
+ Export handling (arranged by LandedCar)$1,046
= FOB$14,000
+ Freight & insurance (insurance 0.4%)$4,072
CIF · per car$18,072
+ Inland transport in destination$300
DAP · per car$18,372
+ Import duty 10%$1,807
+ Countervailing duty 35.3% (invoice not issued by the manufacturer)$6,380
+ VAT 19%$4,989
+ Individual approval TÜV + customs € ⚠$1,620
+ Registration €$324
= Destination taxes and registration fees subtotal$15,120
+ Service fee (LandedCar)$350
DDP delivered duty paid · per car$33,843

This estimate includes import VAT in full. A VAT number does not automatically make vehicle VAT deductible: eligibility and the deductible share depend on the importing country, vehicle use, type and price. Business buyers should subtract only the VAT they have confirmed is recoverable when assessing net cost. Eligible businesses in Portugal and some other countries may account for import VAT on the return instead of paying at customs; this is not an exemption and does not itself grant a deduction.

Recalculate with your own price → Live quote of 10-20 — prices move; confirm before ordering

Can this car get in?

Rules and sources

FAQ

BYD Dolphin price in Germany / EU: how much does it cost delivered with duties paid?
About $33,843 per car delivered duty paid (DDP) in Germany / EU, from $14,000 FOB China port (ex-works $12,954). Taxes and fees about $15,120; see the table above and recalculate with your own price.
How much import duty and VAT on a BYD Dolphin in Germany / EU?
Taxes and fees total about $15,120 on a CIF value of $18,072: Import duty 10% $1,807, Countervailing duty 35.3% (invoice not issued by the manufacturer) $6,380, VAT 19% $4,989, Individual approval TÜV + customs € ⚠ $1,620, Registration € $324.
Can a new BYD Dolphin be imported and registered in Germany / EU?
Yes. No blocking rule for a new left-hand-drive car. Rules to know: Who can import: Individuals and companies can import; companies need an EORI number; No EU COC → individual vehicle approval; Glass light transmission ≥70%, EU-spec headlights; Businesses need an EORI number to import
Do I need an EORI number to import into Germany / EU?
Yes. Any business importing into the EU needs an EORI number for customs clearance; without it the car cannot be cleared.
EU duty 10% + VAT 19%, no registration tax; Chinese-spec cars need TÜV single-vehicle approval. Countervailing duty update (2026-10): without an invoice issued by a listed manufacturer and carrying the required declaration the rate is 35.3% for every maker; range-extender cars are included; a car counts as used only if registered for more than 6 months and driven more than 6,000 km.

Want this car? Send a request — LandedCar will find one and quote you

Send requestShare on WhatsApp

Available to order now

Cars you can order now: same-day quotes by model with maker photos. Sign up free to see every trim and the price to your own country.

BYD Dolphin
BYD Dolphin EV LandedCar ✓ FOB $14,000+

BYD Dolphin in other countries

Other models to Germany / EU

Indicative figures: exchange rates, freight and tax rules change; what customs actually charges and the quote LandedCar confirms prevail. Free and not a basis for refunds or claims — see Terms.