← Importing a car from China to Senegal: full landed-cost guide 2026

BYD Dolphin to Senegal: what it costs landed

Today’s quote: from $14,000 FOB China port (new car, quoted 10-20). Below: every step from there to a registered car in Senegal, computed by our rules engine — sources and verification dates included.

Quoted configuration · 2026-10-20 · 2025 420KM Free Edition · Battery electric

$22,930DDP delivered duty paid · per car· CIF $20,664· Sea/land freight reference $6,500 per car

Cheaper per car when several ship together — quoted per order

Ex-works price$12,954
+ Export handling (arranged by LandedCar)$1,046
= FOB$14,000
+ Freight & insurance (insurance 0.8%)$6,664
CIF · per car$20,664
+ Inland transport in destination$100
DAP · per car$20,764
+ Import duty BEV exempt$0
+ Statistical tax + community levies 2.9%$599
+ TVA BEV exempt$0
+ Registration fee 2.5% ⚠$517
+ Port + customs$700
= Destination taxes and registration fees subtotal$1,816
+ Service fee (LandedCar)$350
DDP delivered duty paid · per car$22,930

Recalculate with your own price → Live quote of 10-20 — prices move; confirm before ordering

Can this car get in?

Rules and sources

FAQ

BYD Dolphin price in Senegal: how much does it cost delivered with duties paid?
About $22,930 per car delivered duty paid (DDP) in Senegal, from $14,000 FOB China port (ex-works $12,954). Taxes and fees about $1,816; see the table above and recalculate with your own price.
How much import duty and VAT on a BYD Dolphin in Senegal?
Taxes and fees total about $1,816 on a CIF value of $20,664: Import duty BEV exempt $0, Statistical tax + community levies 2.9% $599, TVA BEV exempt $0, Registration fee 2.5% ⚠ $517, Port + customs $700.
Can a new BYD Dolphin be imported and registered in Senegal?
Yes. No blocking rule for a new left-hand-drive car. Rules to know: Age limit 10 years; Who can import: Individuals and companies can import; a NINEA tax number or a licensed transitaire is required; BSC cargo tracking note required
Who handles shipping and customs?
The quote identifies the seller and the party responsible for export. For FOB, the buyer appoints the freight forwarder; for CIF, LandedCar arranges and quotes sea freight and insurance. Destination customs clearance and registration are handled by the buyer or a service provider they choose.
Left-hand drive, RHD banned; passenger cars ≤10 years old (relaxed from 8 in Oct 2025). ICE cars: duty 20% + community levies ~2.9% + VAT 18%, about 45% of CIF; battery-electric cars pay no duty and no VAT, only levies and port charges. Clearance through the Gaïndé 2000 e-system; a BSC cargo tracking note is required.

Want this car? Send a request — LandedCar will find one and quote you

Send requestShare on WhatsApp

Available to order now

Cars you can order now: same-day quotes by model with maker photos. Sign up free to see every trim and the price to your own country.

BYD Dolphin
BYD Dolphin EV LandedCar ✓ FOB $14,000+

BYD Dolphin in other countries

Other models to Senegal

Indicative figures: exchange rates, freight and tax rules change; what customs actually charges and the quote LandedCar confirms prevail. Free and not a basis for refunds or claims — see Terms.