← Importing a car from China to Senegal: full landed-cost guide 2026

BYD Seal U (Sealion 6) to Senegal: what it costs landed

Reference ex-works price $17,850 (EXW, new car). Below: every step from the dealer's yard to a registered car in Senegal, computed by our rules engine — sources and verification dates included.

Example configuration (reference price) · Battery electric

$29,266DDP delivered duty paid · per car· CIF $26,676· Sea/land freight reference $6,500 per car

Cheaper per car when several ship together — quoted per order

Ex-works price$17,850
+ Export handling (arranged by LandedCar)$2,114
= FOB$19,964
+ Freight & insurance (insurance 0.8%)$6,712
CIF · per car$26,676
+ Inland transport in destination$100
DAP · per car$26,776
+ Import duty BEV exempt$0
+ Statistical tax + community levies 2.9%$774
+ TVA BEV exempt$0
+ Registration fee 2.5% ⚠$667
+ Port + customs$700
= Destination taxes and registration fees subtotal$2,140
+ Service fee (LandedCar)$350
DDP delivered duty paid · per car$29,266

Recalculate with your own price → Reference price — change it in the calculator

Can this car get in?

Rules and sources

FAQ

BYD Seal U (Sealion 6) price in Senegal: how much does it cost delivered with duties paid?
About $29,266 per car delivered duty paid (DDP) in Senegal, from $19,964 FOB China port (ex-works $17,850). Taxes and fees about $2,140; see the table above and recalculate with your own price.
How much import duty and VAT on a BYD Seal U (Sealion 6) in Senegal?
Taxes and fees total about $2,140 on a CIF value of $26,676: Import duty BEV exempt $0, Statistical tax + community levies 2.9% $774, TVA BEV exempt $0, Registration fee 2.5% ⚠ $667, Port + customs $700.
Can a new BYD Seal U (Sealion 6) be imported and registered in Senegal?
Yes. No blocking rule for a new left-hand-drive car. Rules to know: Age limit 10 years; Who can import: Individuals and companies can import; a NINEA tax number or a licensed transitaire is required; BSC cargo tracking note required
Who handles shipping and customs?
The quote identifies the seller and the party responsible for export. For FOB, the buyer appoints the freight forwarder; for CIF, LandedCar arranges and quotes sea freight and insurance. Destination customs clearance and registration are handled by the buyer or a service provider they choose.
Left-hand drive, RHD banned; passenger cars ≤10 years old (relaxed from 8 in Oct 2025). ICE cars: duty 20% + community levies ~2.9% + VAT 18%, about 45% of CIF; battery-electric cars pay no duty and no VAT, only levies and port charges. Clearance through the Gaïndé 2000 e-system; a BSC cargo tracking note is required.

Want this car? Send a request — LandedCar will find one and quote you

Send requestShare on WhatsApp

BYD Seal U (Sealion 6) in other countries

Other models to Senegal

Indicative figures: exchange rates, freight and tax rules change; what customs actually charges and the quote LandedCar confirms prevail. Free and not a basis for refunds or claims — see Terms.