← Importing a car from China to Georgia: full landed-cost guide 2026

BYD Seal U (Sealion 6) to Georgia: what it costs landed

Reference ex-works price $17,850 (EXW, new car). Below: every step from the dealer's yard to a registered car in Georgia, computed by our rules engine — sources and verification dates included.

Example configuration (reference price) · Battery electric

$28,876DDP delivered duty paid · per car· CIF $23,581· Sea/land freight reference $3,500 per car

Cheaper per car when several ship together — quoted per order

Ex-works price$17,850
+ Export handling (arranged by LandedCar)$2,114
= FOB$19,964
+ Freight & insurance (insurance 0.5%)$3,617
CIF · per car$23,581
+ Inland transport in destination$150
DAP · per car$23,731
+ Excise 0cc × 0 GEL (0 y)$0
+ VAT 18%$4,245
+ Port + customs$400
+ registration$150
= Destination taxes and registration fees subtotal$4,795
+ Service fee (LandedCar)$350
DDP delivered duty paid · per car$28,876

Recalculate with your own price → Reference price — change it in the calculator

Can this car get in?

Rules and sources

FAQ

BYD Seal U (Sealion 6) price in Georgia: how much does it cost delivered with duties paid?
About $28,876 per car delivered duty paid (DDP) in Georgia, from $19,964 FOB China port (ex-works $17,850). Taxes and fees about $4,795; see the table above and recalculate with your own price.
How much import duty and VAT on a BYD Seal U (Sealion 6) in Georgia?
Taxes and fees total about $4,795 on a CIF value of $23,581: Excise 0cc × 0 GEL (0 y) $0, VAT 18% $4,245, Port + customs $400, registration $150.
Can a new BYD Seal U (Sealion 6) be imported and registered in Georgia?
Yes. No blocking rule for a new left-hand-drive car. Rules to know: Who can import: Individuals and companies can import; re-export is tax-free; Excise ×3 for right-hand drive
Who handles shipping and customs?
The quote identifies the seller and the party responsible for export. For FOB, the buyer appoints the freight forwarder; for CIF, LandedCar arranges and quotes sea freight and insurance. Destination customs clearance and registration are handled by the buyer or a service provider they choose.
Caucasus re-export hub (→ Armenia / Azerbaijan / Central Asia), no duty; excise by displacement × age (triples after 6 years), ×3 for right-hand drive, EVs exempt; re-export is tax-free.

Want this car? Send a request — LandedCar will find one and quote you

Send requestShare on WhatsApp

BYD Seal U (Sealion 6) in other countries

Other models to Georgia

Indicative figures: exchange rates, freight and tax rules change; what customs actually charges and the quote LandedCar confirms prevail. Free and not a basis for refunds or claims — see Terms.