← Importing a car from China to Georgia: full landed-cost guide 2026

BYD Atto 2 (Yuan Up) to Georgia: what it costs landed

Today’s quote: from $13,033 FOB China port (new car, quoted 10-18). Below: every step from there to a registered car in Georgia, computed by our rules engine — sources and verification dates included.

Quoted configuration · 2026-10-18 · 2027 Flash Edition 401KM Leading Edition · Battery electric

$20,657DDP delivered duty paid · per car· CIF $16,616· Sea/land freight reference $3,500 per car

Cheaper per car when several ship together — quoted per order

Ex-works price$11,987
+ Export handling (arranged by LandedCar)$1,046
= FOB$13,033
+ Freight & insurance (insurance 0.5%)$3,583
CIF · per car$16,616
+ Inland transport in destination$150
DAP · per car$16,766
+ Excise 0cc × 0 GEL (0 y)$0
+ VAT 18%$2,991
+ Port + customs$400
+ registration$150
= Destination taxes and registration fees subtotal$3,541
+ Service fee (LandedCar)$350
DDP delivered duty paid · per car$20,657

Recalculate with your own price → Live quote of 10-18 — prices move; confirm before ordering

Can this car get in?

Rules and sources

FAQ

BYD Atto 2 (Yuan Up) price in Georgia: how much does it cost delivered with duties paid?
About $20,657 per car delivered duty paid (DDP) in Georgia, from $13,033 FOB China port (ex-works $11,987). Taxes and fees about $3,541; see the table above and recalculate with your own price.
How much import duty and VAT on a BYD Atto 2 (Yuan Up) in Georgia?
Taxes and fees total about $3,541 on a CIF value of $16,616: Excise 0cc × 0 GEL (0 y) $0, VAT 18% $2,991, Port + customs $400, registration $150.
Can a new BYD Atto 2 (Yuan Up) be imported and registered in Georgia?
Yes. No blocking rule for a new left-hand-drive car. Rules to know: Who can import: Individuals and companies can import; re-export is tax-free; Excise ×3 for right-hand drive
Who handles shipping and customs?
The quote identifies the seller and the party responsible for export. For FOB, the buyer appoints the freight forwarder; for CIF, LandedCar arranges and quotes sea freight and insurance. Destination customs clearance and registration are handled by the buyer or a service provider they choose.
Caucasus re-export hub (→ Armenia / Azerbaijan / Central Asia), no duty; excise by displacement × age (triples after 6 years), ×3 for right-hand drive, EVs exempt; re-export is tax-free.

Want this car? Send a request — LandedCar will find one and quote you

Send requestShare on WhatsApp

Available to order now

Cars you can order now: same-day quotes by model with maker photos. Sign up free to see every trim and the price to your own country.

BYD Atto 2 (Yuan Up)
BYD Atto 2 (Yuan Up) EV LandedCar ✓ FOB $13,033+

BYD Atto 2 (Yuan Up) in other countries

Other models to Georgia

Indicative figures: exchange rates, freight and tax rules change; what customs actually charges and the quote LandedCar confirms prevail. Free and not a basis for refunds or claims — see Terms.