← Importing a car from China to United Kingdom: full landed-cost guide 2026

BYD Atto 2 (Yuan Up) to United Kingdom: what it costs landed

Today’s quote: from $13,033 FOB China port (new car, quoted 10-18). Below: every step from there to a registered car in United Kingdom, computed by our rules engine — sources and verification dates included.

Quoted configuration · 2026-10-18 · 2027 Flash Edition 401KM Leading Edition · Battery electric

$25,803DDP delivered duty paid · per car· CIF $18,357· Sea/land freight reference $5,250 per car

Cheaper per car when several ship together — quoted per order

Ex-works price$11,987
+ Export handling (arranged by LandedCar)$1,046
= FOB$13,033
+ Freight & insurance (insurance 0.4%)$5,323
CIF · per car$18,357
+ Inland transport in destination$400
DAP · per car$18,757
+ Import duty 10%$1,836
+ VAT 20%$4,038
+ Port + customs $$500
+ IVA approval £ ⚠$253
+ DVLA registration £$70
= Destination taxes and registration fees subtotal$6,697
+ Service fee (LandedCar)$350
DDP delivered duty paid · per car$25,803

Recalculate with your own price → Live quote of 10-18 — prices move; confirm before ordering

Can this car get in?

Rules and sources

FAQ

BYD Atto 2 (Yuan Up) price in United Kingdom: how much does it cost delivered with duties paid?
About $25,803 per car delivered duty paid (DDP) in United Kingdom, from $13,033 FOB China port (ex-works $11,987). Taxes and fees about $6,697; see the table above and recalculate with your own price.
How much import duty and VAT on a BYD Atto 2 (Yuan Up) in United Kingdom?
Taxes and fees total about $6,697 on a CIF value of $18,357: Import duty 10% $1,836, VAT 20% $4,038, Port + customs $ $500, IVA approval £ ⚠ $253, DVLA registration £ $70.
Can a new BYD Atto 2 (Yuan Up) be imported and registered in United Kingdom?
Yes. No blocking rule for a new left-hand-drive car. Rules to know: RHD market: LHD cars can be registered but are hard to resell; Who can import: Individuals and companies can import; companies need a GB EORI number; Speedometer must show mph
Who handles shipping and customs?
The quote identifies the seller and the party responsible for export. For FOB, the buyer appoints the freight forwarder; for CIF, LandedCar arranges and quotes sea freight and insurance. Destination customs clearance and registration are handled by the buyer or a service provider they choose.
Post-Brexit UK tariff: 10% duty on cars, VAT 20%, no countervailing duty on Chinese BEVs (a price advantage versus the EU); right-hand-drive market, China-spec LHD cars can be registered but are hard to resell; imports need a NOVA declaration and IVA individual approval when there is no type approval.

Want this car? Send a request — LandedCar will find one and quote you

Send requestShare on WhatsApp

Available to order now

Cars you can order now: same-day quotes by model with maker photos. Sign up free to see every trim and the price to your own country.

BYD Atto 2 (Yuan Up)
BYD Atto 2 (Yuan Up) EV LandedCar ✓ FOB $13,033+

BYD Atto 2 (Yuan Up) in other countries

Other models to United Kingdom

Indicative figures: exchange rates, freight and tax rules change; what customs actually charges and the quote LandedCar confirms prevail. Free and not a basis for refunds or claims — see Terms.