← Importing a car from China to Ethiopia: full landed-cost guide 2026

BYD Atto 2 (Yuan Up) to Ethiopia: what it costs landed

Today’s quote: from $13,033 FOB China port (new car, quoted 10-18). Below: every step from there to a registered car in Ethiopia, computed by our rules engine — sources and verification dates included.

Quoted configuration · 2026-10-18 · 2027 Flash Edition 401KM Leading Edition · Battery electric

$22,594DDP delivered duty paid · per car· CIF $16,817· Sea/land freight reference $3,650 per car

Cheaper per car when several ship together — quoted per order

Ex-works price$11,987
+ Export handling (arranged by LandedCar)$1,046
= FOB$13,033
+ Freight & insurance (insurance 0.8%)$3,783
CIF · per car$16,817
+ Inland transport in destination$1,200
DAP · per car$18,017
+ Import duty 15% (BEV)⚠$2,523
+ Excise BEV exempt$0
+ VAT BEV exempt$0
+ Withholding tax 3% (creditable)$505
+ Port + customs$500
+ Homologation + type approval$400
+ registration$300
= Destination taxes and registration fees subtotal$4,227
+ Service fee (LandedCar)$350
DDP delivered duty paid · per car$22,594

Recalculate with your own price → Live quote of 10-18 — prices move; confirm before ordering

Can this car get in?

Rules and sources

FAQ

BYD Atto 2 (Yuan Up) price in Ethiopia: how much does it cost delivered with duties paid?
About $22,594 per car delivered duty paid (DDP) in Ethiopia, from $13,033 FOB China port (ex-works $11,987). Taxes and fees about $4,227; see the table above and recalculate with your own price.
How much import duty and VAT on a BYD Atto 2 (Yuan Up) in Ethiopia?
Taxes and fees total about $4,227 on a CIF value of $16,817: Import duty 15% (BEV)⚠ $2,523, Excise BEV exempt $0, VAT BEV exempt $0, Withholding tax 3% (creditable) $505, Port + customs $500, Homologation + type approval $400, registration $300.
Can a new BYD Atto 2 (Yuan Up) be imported and registered in Ethiopia?
Yes. No blocking rule for a new left-hand-drive car. Rules to know: Who can import: Individuals and companies can import EVs; companies need an import permit and TIN; Range ≥300 km, ABS + EBD, battery warranty 7 years or 3,000 cycles
Who handles shipping and customs?
The quote identifies the seller and the party responsible for export. For FOB, the buyer appoints the freight forwarder; for CIF, LandedCar arranges and quotes sea freight and insurance. Destination customs clearance and registration are handled by the buyer or a service provider they choose.
The only market in Africa that, by policy, lets in battery-electric cars only (ICE cars banned since Jan 2024, kits since May 2025); about a third of China's EV exports to Africa go here. Landlocked: sea to Djibouti, then ~900 km by road to Addis Ababa. EV duty 15% (some sources 20%), no excise or VAT, plus a 3% withholding tax.

Want this car? Send a request — LandedCar will find one and quote you

Send requestShare on WhatsApp

Available to order now

Cars you can order now: same-day quotes by model with maker photos. Sign up free to see every trim and the price to your own country.

BYD Atto 2 (Yuan Up)
BYD Atto 2 (Yuan Up) EV LandedCar ✓ FOB $13,033+

BYD Atto 2 (Yuan Up) in other countries

Other models to Ethiopia

Indicative figures: exchange rates, freight and tax rules change; what customs actually charges and the quote LandedCar confirms prevail. Free and not a basis for refunds or claims — see Terms.