← Importing a car from China to Ethiopia: full landed-cost guide 2026

BYD Sealion 7 to Ethiopia: what it costs landed

Today’s quote: from $28,076 FOB China port (new car, quoted 10-20). Below: every step from there to a registered car in Ethiopia, computed by our rules engine — sources and verification dates included.

Quoted configuration · 2026-10-20 · Battery electric

$40,487DDP delivered duty paid · per car· CIF $31,980· Sea/land freight reference $3,650 per car

Cheaper per car when several ship together — quoted per order

Ex-works price$27,030
+ Export handling (arranged by LandedCar)$1,046
= FOB$28,076
+ Freight & insurance (insurance 0.8%)$3,904
CIF · per car$31,980
+ Inland transport in destination$1,200
DAP · per car$33,180
+ Import duty 15% (BEV)⚠$4,797
+ Excise BEV exempt$0
+ VAT BEV exempt$0
+ Withholding tax 3% (creditable)$959
+ Port + customs$500
+ Homologation + type approval$400
+ registration$300
= Destination taxes and registration fees subtotal$6,956
+ Service fee (LandedCar)$350
DDP delivered duty paid · per car$40,487

Recalculate with your own price → Live quote of 10-20 — prices move; confirm before ordering

Can this car get in?

Rules and sources

FAQ

BYD Sealion 7 price in Ethiopia: how much does it cost delivered with duties paid?
About $40,487 per car delivered duty paid (DDP) in Ethiopia, from $28,076 FOB China port (ex-works $27,030). Taxes and fees about $6,956; see the table above and recalculate with your own price.
How much import duty and VAT on a BYD Sealion 7 in Ethiopia?
Taxes and fees total about $6,956 on a CIF value of $31,980: Import duty 15% (BEV)⚠ $4,797, Excise BEV exempt $0, VAT BEV exempt $0, Withholding tax 3% (creditable) $959, Port + customs $500, Homologation + type approval $400, registration $300.
Can a new BYD Sealion 7 be imported and registered in Ethiopia?
Yes. No blocking rule for a new left-hand-drive car. Rules to know: Who can import: Individuals and companies can import EVs; companies need an import permit and TIN; Range ≥300 km, ABS + EBD, battery warranty 7 years or 3,000 cycles
Who handles shipping and customs?
The quote identifies the seller and the party responsible for export. For FOB, the buyer appoints the freight forwarder; for CIF, LandedCar arranges and quotes sea freight and insurance. Destination customs clearance and registration are handled by the buyer or a service provider they choose.
The only market in Africa that, by policy, lets in battery-electric cars only (ICE cars banned since Jan 2024, kits since May 2025); about a third of China's EV exports to Africa go here. Landlocked: sea to Djibouti, then ~900 km by road to Addis Ababa. EV duty 15% (some sources 20%), no excise or VAT, plus a 3% withholding tax.

Want this car? Send a request — LandedCar will find one and quote you

Send requestShare on WhatsApp

Available to order now

Cars you can order now: same-day quotes by model with maker photos. Sign up free to see every trim and the price to your own country.

BYD Sealion 7
BYD Sealion 7 2026 · EV LandedCar ✓ FOB $27,923+
BYD Sealion 07 DM-i
BYD Sealion 07 DM-i 2026 · PHEV LandedCar ✓ FOB $23,282+

BYD Sealion 7 in other countries

Other models to Ethiopia

Indicative figures: exchange rates, freight and tax rules change; what customs actually charges and the quote LandedCar confirms prevail. Free and not a basis for refunds or claims — see Terms.