← Importing a car from China to Ghana: full landed-cost guide 2026

BYD Sealion 7 to Ghana: what it costs landed

Today’s quote: from $28,076 FOB China port (new car, quoted 10-20). Below: every step from there to a registered car in Ghana, computed by our rules engine — sources and verification dates included.

Quoted configuration · 2026-10-20 · Battery electric

$49,673DDP delivered duty paid · per car· CIF $32,837· Sea/land freight reference $4,500 per car

RoRo, several cars together: about $1,900–2,600 per car · 3–4 cars sharing a container: about $2,100–3,000 per car

Ex-works price$27,030
+ Export handling (arranged by LandedCar)$1,046
= FOB$28,076
+ Freight & insurance (insurance 0.8%)$4,761
CIF · per car$32,837
+ Inland transport in destination$150
DAP · per car$32,987
+ Import duty 20% (BEV, tariff line 8703801900)$6,567
+ VAT 15%$5,911
+ Levies 7% (NHIL/GETFund/ECOWAS/EXIM/AU/special import levy/inspection fee)$2,758
+ Port + customs$800
+ registration$300
= Destination taxes and registration fees subtotal$16,336
+ Service fee (LandedCar)$350
DDP delivered duty paid · per car$49,673

Recalculate with your own price → Live quote of 10-20 — prices move; confirm before ordering

Can this car get in?

Rules and sources

FAQ

BYD Sealion 7 price in Ghana: how much does it cost delivered with duties paid?
About $49,673 per car delivered duty paid (DDP) in Ghana, from $28,076 FOB China port (ex-works $27,030). Taxes and fees about $16,336; see the table above and recalculate with your own price.
How much import duty and VAT on a BYD Sealion 7 in Ghana?
Taxes and fees total about $16,336 on a CIF value of $32,837: Import duty 20% (BEV, tariff line 8703801900) $6,567, VAT 15% $5,911, Levies 7% (NHIL/GETFund/ECOWAS/EXIM/AU/special import levy/inspection fee) $2,758, Port + customs $800, registration $300.
Can a new BYD Sealion 7 be imported and registered in Ghana?
Yes. No blocking rule for a new left-hand-drive car. Rules to know: The earlier GSA framework sets a 15-year age limit; its application during the suspension needs confirmation; Who can import: Individuals and companies can import; clearance needs a TIN; Pre-shipment inspection: PVoC pre-shipment inspection for imported used vehicles was suspended on 2026-10-05. GSA will announce a new implementation date.; GSA confirmation is needed on how the earlier age, condition and importer-registration requirements apply during the suspension. Do not assume all requirements have been cancelled.
Who handles shipping and customs?
The quote identifies the seller and the party responsible for export. For FOB, the buyer appoints the freight forwarder; for CIF, LandedCar arranges and quotes sea freight and insurance. Destination customs clearance and registration are handled by the buyer or a service provider they choose.
BEVs: electric passenger cars imported by individuals or dealers (tariff line 8703801900) pay 20% duty; the 8-year waiver announced in the 2024 budget covers only EVs for public transport (buses, tro-tros, taxi sedans) and kits for registered assemblers, the enabling regulation was never passed, and in practice only government-imported electric buses were exempt. Range-extenders and PHEVs have an engine and follow the cc bands. Left-hand drive; GRA: petrol 1000/3000 cc and diesel 1500/2500 cc thresholds give 5/10/20% bands; levies total ≈ 7% (NHIL, GETFund, ECOWAS, EXIM, AU, special import levy, examination fee); >10 years penalty 5–50%. Used-vehicle pre-shipment inspection is suspended; confirm application of the other entry requirements with GSA.

Want this car? Send a request — LandedCar will find one and quote you

Send requestShare on WhatsApp

Available to order now

Cars you can order now: same-day quotes by model with maker photos. Sign up free to see every trim and the price to your own country.

BYD Sealion 7
BYD Sealion 7 2026 · EV LandedCar ✓ FOB $27,923+
BYD Sealion 07 DM-i
BYD Sealion 07 DM-i 2026 · PHEV LandedCar ✓ FOB $23,282+

BYD Sealion 7 in other countries

Other models to Ghana

Indicative figures: exchange rates, freight and tax rules change; what customs actually charges and the quote LandedCar confirms prevail. Free and not a basis for refunds or claims — see Terms.