← Importing a car from China to Mexico: full landed-cost guide 2026

BYD Sealion 7 to Mexico: what it costs landed

Today’s quote: from $28,076 FOB China port (new car, quoted 10-20). Below: every step from there to a registered car in Mexico, computed by our rules engine — sources and verification dates included.

Quoted configuration · 2026-10-20 · Battery electric

$63,288DDP delivered duty paid · per car· CIF $35,252· Sea/land freight reference $7,000 per car

Cheaper per car when several ship together — quoted per order

Ex-works price$27,030
+ Export handling (arranged by LandedCar)$1,046
= FOB$28,076
+ Freight & insurance (insurance 0.5%)$7,175
CIF · per car$35,252
+ Inland transport in destination$500
DAP · per car$35,752
+ Import duty 50% (China-built)$17,626
+ IVA 16%$8,460
+ Port + customs$700
+ registration$400
= Destination taxes and registration fees subtotal$27,186
+ Service fee (LandedCar)$350
DDP delivered duty paid · per car$63,288

Recalculate with your own price → Live quote of 10-20 — prices move; confirm before ordering

Can this car get in?

Rules and sources

FAQ

BYD Sealion 7 price in Mexico: how much does it cost delivered with duties paid?
About $63,288 per car delivered duty paid (DDP) in Mexico, from $28,076 FOB China port (ex-works $27,030). Taxes and fees about $27,186; see the table above and recalculate with your own price.
How much import duty and VAT on a BYD Sealion 7 in Mexico?
Taxes and fees total about $27,186 on a CIF value of $35,252: Import duty 50% (China-built) $17,626, IVA 16% $8,460, Port + customs $700, registration $400.
Can a new BYD Sealion 7 be imported and registered in Mexico?
Yes. No blocking rule for a new left-hand-drive car. Rules to know: Used cars may only be imported from the US / Canada (USMCA); Chinese used cars cannot enter — new cars can; Who can import: Mainly companies: importer registry (Padrón de Importadores) required; individuals generally cannot import new cars themselves
Who handles shipping and customs?
The quote identifies the seller and the party responsible for export. For FOB, the buyer appoints the freight forwarder; for CIF, LandedCar arranges and quotes sea freight and insurance. Destination customs clearance and registration are handled by the buyer or a service provider they choose.
From 2026 Chinese-built cars pay 50% duty; the used-car decree only admits US/Canada-built cars, so Chinese cars are effectively new-only and expensive. Chinese exports to Mexico fell 31% in H1 2026.

Want this car? Send a request — LandedCar will find one and quote you

Send requestShare on WhatsApp

Available to order now

Cars you can order now: same-day quotes by model with maker photos. Sign up free to see every trim and the price to your own country.

BYD Sealion 7
BYD Sealion 7 2026 · EV LandedCar ✓ FOB $27,923+
BYD Sealion 07 DM-i
BYD Sealion 07 DM-i 2026 · PHEV LandedCar ✓ FOB $23,282+

BYD Sealion 7 in other countries

Other models to Mexico

Indicative figures: exchange rates, freight and tax rules change; what customs actually charges and the quote LandedCar confirms prevail. Free and not a basis for refunds or claims — see Terms.