← Importing a car from China to Mexico: full landed-cost guide 2026

BYD Han EV to Mexico: what it costs landed

Reference ex-works price $22,440 (EXW, new car). Below: every step from the dealer's yard to a registered car in Mexico, computed by our rules engine — sources and verification dates included.

Example configuration (reference price) · Battery electric

$57,609DDP delivered duty paid · per car· CIF $31,988· Sea/land freight reference $7,000 per car

Cheaper per car when several ship together — quoted per order

Ex-works price$22,440
+ Export handling (arranged by LandedCar)$2,389
= FOB$24,829
+ Freight & insurance (insurance 0.5%)$7,159
CIF · per car$31,988
+ Inland transport in destination$500
DAP · per car$32,488
+ Import duty 50% (China-built)$15,994
+ IVA 16%$7,677
+ Port + customs$700
+ registration$400
= Destination taxes and registration fees subtotal$24,771
+ Service fee (LandedCar)$350
DDP delivered duty paid · per car$57,609

Recalculate with your own price → Reference price — change it in the calculator

Can this car get in?

Rules and sources

FAQ

BYD Han EV price in Mexico: how much does it cost delivered with duties paid?
About $57,609 per car delivered duty paid (DDP) in Mexico, from $24,829 FOB China port (ex-works $22,440). Taxes and fees about $24,771; see the table above and recalculate with your own price.
How much import duty and VAT on a BYD Han EV in Mexico?
Taxes and fees total about $24,771 on a CIF value of $31,988: Import duty 50% (China-built) $15,994, IVA 16% $7,677, Port + customs $700, registration $400.
Can a new BYD Han EV be imported and registered in Mexico?
Yes. No blocking rule for a new left-hand-drive car. Rules to know: Used cars may only be imported from the US / Canada (USMCA); Chinese used cars cannot enter — new cars can; Who can import: Mainly companies: importer registry (Padrón de Importadores) required; individuals generally cannot import new cars themselves
Who handles shipping and customs?
The quote identifies the seller and the party responsible for export. For FOB, the buyer appoints the freight forwarder; for CIF, LandedCar arranges and quotes sea freight and insurance. Destination customs clearance and registration are handled by the buyer or a service provider they choose.
From 2026 Chinese-built cars pay 50% duty; the used-car decree only admits US/Canada-built cars, so Chinese cars are effectively new-only and expensive. Chinese exports to Mexico fell 31% in H1 2026.

Want this car? Send a request — LandedCar will find one and quote you

Send requestShare on WhatsApp

BYD Han EV in other countries

Other models to Mexico

Indicative figures: exchange rates, freight and tax rules change; what customs actually charges and the quote LandedCar confirms prevail. Free and not a basis for refunds or claims — see Terms.