← Importing a car from China to Saudi Arabia: full landed-cost guide 2026

BYD Han EV to Saudi Arabia: what it costs landed

Reference ex-works price $22,440 (EXW, new car). Below: every step from the dealer's yard to a registered car in Saudi Arabia, computed by our rules engine — sources and verification dates included.

Example configuration (reference price) · Battery electric

$36,871DDP delivered duty paid · per car· CIF $28,671· Sea/land freight reference $3,700 per car

3–4 cars sharing a container: about $2,000–3,200 per car

Ex-works price$22,440
+ Export handling (arranged by LandedCar)$2,389
= FOB$24,829
+ Freight & insurance (insurance 0.5%)$3,843
CIF · per car$28,671
+ Inland transport in destination$200
DAP · per car$28,871
+ Import duty 5% (age 0 y depreciation 0%)$1,434
+ VAT 15%$4,516
+ Port + customs$500
+ SASO / SABER Homologation ⚠$800
+ registration$400
= Destination taxes and registration fees subtotal$7,649
+ Service fee (LandedCar)$350
DDP delivered duty paid · per car$36,871

Recalculate with your own price → Reference price — change it in the calculator

Can this car get in?

Rules and sources

FAQ

BYD Han EV price in Saudi Arabia: how much does it cost delivered with duties paid?
About $36,871 per car delivered duty paid (DDP) in Saudi Arabia, from $24,829 FOB China port (ex-works $22,440). Taxes and fees about $7,649; see the table above and recalculate with your own price.
How much import duty and VAT on a BYD Han EV in Saudi Arabia?
Taxes and fees total about $7,649 on a CIF value of $28,671: Import duty 5% (age 0 y depreciation 0%) $1,434, VAT 15% $4,516, Port + customs $500, SASO / SABER Homologation ⚠ $800, registration $400.
Can a new BYD Han EV be imported and registered in Saudi Arabia?
Yes. No blocking rule for a new left-hand-drive car. Rules to know: Age limit 5 years; Who can import: Individuals are restricted (residents: one car per 3 years, no resale within 3 years); companies need a commercial registration (CR); Pre-shipment inspection: SABER (PCoC + SCoC, done before shipment); Fuel-economy shortfall penalty 20–50%
Who handles shipping and customs?
The quote identifies the seller and the party responsible for export. For FOB, the buyer appoints the freight forwarder; for CIF, LandedCar arranges and quotes sea freight and insurance. Destination customs clearance and registration are handled by the buyer or a service provider they choose.
GCC duty 5% (on depreciated value), VAT 15%; used cars ≤5 years old; SASO/SABER mandatory, 20–50% penalty if fuel-economy standard not met.

Want this car? Send a request — LandedCar will find one and quote you

Send requestShare on WhatsApp

BYD Han EV in other countries

Other models to Saudi Arabia

Indicative figures: exchange rates, freight and tax rules change; what customs actually charges and the quote LandedCar confirms prevail. Free and not a basis for refunds or claims — see Terms.