← Importing a car from China to Kenya: full landed-cost guide 2026

BYD Han EV to Kenya: what it costs landed

Reference ex-works price $22,440 (EXW, new car). Below: every step from the dealer's yard to a registered car in Kenya, computed by our rules engine — sources and verification dates included.

Example configuration (reference price) · Battery electric

$52,945DDP delivered duty paid · per car· CIF $28,354· Sea/land freight reference $3,300 per car

RoRo, several cars together: about $1,600–2,300 per car · 3–4 cars sharing a container: about $1,800–2,800 per car

Ex-works price$22,440
+ Export handling (arranged by LandedCar)$2,389
= FOB$24,829
+ Freight & insurance (insurance 0.8%)$3,525
CIF · per car$28,354
+ Inland transport in destination$400
DAP · per car$28,754
+ Import duty 25%$7,088
+ Excise 20% (1500cc)$7,088
+ VAT 16%$6,805
+ IDF 3.5%$992
+ RDL 2%$567
+ KEBS PVoC inspection 0.6%$300
+ Port + customs$700
+ registration$300
= Destination taxes and registration fees subtotal$23,841
+ Service fee (LandedCar)$350
DDP delivered duty paid · per car$52,945

Recalculate with your own price → Reference price — change it in the calculator

Can this car get in?

Rules and sources

FAQ

BYD Han EV price in Kenya: how much does it cost delivered with duties paid?
About $52,945 per car delivered duty paid (DDP) in Kenya, from $24,829 FOB China port (ex-works $22,440). Taxes and fees about $23,841; see the table above and recalculate with your own price.
How much import duty and VAT on a BYD Han EV in Kenya?
Taxes and fees total about $23,841 on a CIF value of $28,354: Import duty 25% $7,088, Excise 20% (1500cc) $7,088, VAT 16% $6,805, IDF 3.5% $992, RDL 2% $567, KEBS PVoC inspection 0.6% $300, Port + customs $700, registration $300.
Can a new BYD Han EV be imported and registered in Kenya?
No, under current rules. Rules to know: Right-hand drive only: China-market LHD cars cannot be imported — needs the RHD version; Age limit 8 years; Who can import: Individuals and companies can import; a KRA PIN is required and clearance goes through a licensed agent; Pre-shipment inspection: KEBS PVoC (0.6%, min $300)
Who handles shipping and customs?
The quote identifies the seller and the party responsible for export. For FOB, the buyer appoints the freight forwarder; for CIF, LandedCar arranges and quotes sea freight and insurance. Destination customs clearance and registration are handled by the buyer or a service provider they choose.
Right-hand-drive market (KRA: left-hand-drive cars cannot be registered except special vehicles); KRA values cars on the CRSP reference list, not the invoice — this engine uses CIF, so real tax may be higher ⚠; age ≤8 years.

Want this car? Send a request — LandedCar will find one and quote you

Send requestShare on WhatsApp

BYD Han EV in other countries

Other models to Kenya

Indicative figures: exchange rates, freight and tax rules change; what customs actually charges and the quote LandedCar confirms prevail. Free and not a basis for refunds or claims — see Terms.