← Importing a car from China to Kazakhstan: full landed-cost guide 2026

BYD Han EV to Kazakhstan: what it costs landed

Reference ex-works price $22,440 (EXW, new car). Below: every step from the dealer's yard to a registered car in Kazakhstan, computed by our rules engine — sources and verification dates included.

Example configuration (reference price) · Battery electric

$39,643DDP delivered duty paid · per car· CIF $29,102· Sea/land freight reference $4,100 per car

Cheaper per car when several ship together — quoted per order

Ex-works price$22,440
+ Export handling (arranged by LandedCar)$2,389
= FOB$24,829
+ Freight & insurance (insurance 0.6%)$4,274
CIF · per car$29,102
+ Import duty 15%$4,365
+ VAT 16%$5,355
+ Recycling fee (BEV 0)$0
+ Customs brokerage 6 МРП$54
+ Homologation + customs ⚠$313
+ registration$104
= Destination taxes and registration fees subtotal$10,191
+ Service fee (LandedCar)$350
DDP delivered duty paid · per car$39,643

Recalculate with your own price → Reference price — change it in the calculator

Can this car get in?

Rules and sources

FAQ

BYD Han EV price in Kazakhstan: how much does it cost delivered with duties paid?
About $39,643 per car delivered duty paid (DDP) in Kazakhstan, from $24,829 FOB China port (ex-works $22,440). Taxes and fees about $10,191; see the table above and recalculate with your own price.
How much import duty and VAT on a BYD Han EV in Kazakhstan?
Taxes and fees total about $10,191 on a CIF value of $29,102: Import duty 15% $4,365, VAT 16% $5,355, Recycling fee (BEV 0) $0, Customs brokerage 6 МРП $54, Homologation + customs ⚠ $313, registration $104.
Can a new BYD Han EV be imported and registered in Kazakhstan?
Yes. No blocking rule for a new left-hand-drive car. Rules to know: Who can import: Individuals and companies can import; personal-use and company clearance differ, this calculation uses the general case; First registration needs Euro-4+, ABS, driver airbag, SOS button, ISOFIX and daytime running lights; Re-export to Russia requires paying the duty difference (from Apr 2026)
Who handles shipping and customs?
The quote identifies the seller and the party responsible for export. For FOB, the buyer appoints the freight forwarder; for CIF, LandedCar arranges and quotes sea freight and insurance. Destination customs clearance and registration are handled by the buyer or a service provider they choose.
EAEU member: duty 15%, VAT 16% from 2026; recycling fee by engine band (1–2 L ≈ 757k, 2–3 L ≈ 1.08M, >3 L ≈ 2.49M KZT), EVs 0. Road freight via Khorgos.

Want this car? Send a request — LandedCar will find one and quote you

Send requestShare on WhatsApp

BYD Han EV in other countries

Other models to Kazakhstan

Indicative figures: exchange rates, freight and tax rules change; what customs actually charges and the quote LandedCar confirms prevail. Free and not a basis for refunds or claims — see Terms.