← Importing a car from China to Kazakhstan: full landed-cost guide 2026

BYD Sealion 7 to Kazakhstan: what it costs landed

Today’s quote: from $27,924 FOB China port (new car, quoted 10-18). Below: every step from there to a registered car in Kazakhstan, computed by our rules engine — sources and verification dates included.

Quoted configuration · 2026-10-18 · 2026 · 2025 610 Smart Pilot · Battery electric

$43,797DDP delivered duty paid · per car· CIF $32,216· Sea/land freight reference $4,100 per car

Cheaper per car when several ship together — quoted per order

Ex-works price$26,877
+ Export handling (arranged by LandedCar)$1,047
= FOB$27,924
+ Freight & insurance (insurance 0.6%)$4,292
CIF · per car$32,216
+ Import duty 15%$4,832
+ VAT 16%$5,928
+ Recycling fee (BEV 0)$0
+ Customs brokerage 6 МРП$54
+ Homologation + customs ⚠$313
+ registration$104
= Destination taxes and registration fees subtotal$11,231
+ Service fee (LandedCar)$350
DDP delivered duty paid · per car$43,797

Recalculate with your own price → Live quote of 10-18 — prices move; confirm before ordering

Can this car get in?

Rules and sources

FAQ

BYD Sealion 7 price in Kazakhstan: how much does it cost delivered with duties paid?
About $43,797 per car delivered duty paid (DDP) in Kazakhstan, from $27,924 FOB China port (ex-works $26,877). Taxes and fees about $11,231; see the table above and recalculate with your own price.
How much import duty and VAT on a BYD Sealion 7 in Kazakhstan?
Taxes and fees total about $11,231 on a CIF value of $32,216: Import duty 15% $4,832, VAT 16% $5,928, Recycling fee (BEV 0) $0, Customs brokerage 6 МРП $54, Homologation + customs ⚠ $313, registration $104.
Can a new BYD Sealion 7 be imported and registered in Kazakhstan?
Yes. No blocking rule for a new left-hand-drive car. Rules to know: Who can import: Individuals and companies can import; personal-use and company clearance differ, this calculation uses the general case; First registration needs Euro-4+, ABS, driver airbag, SOS button, ISOFIX and daytime running lights; Re-export to Russia requires paying the duty difference (from Apr 2026)
Who handles shipping and customs?
The quote identifies the seller and the party responsible for export. For FOB, the buyer appoints the freight forwarder; for CIF, LandedCar arranges and quotes sea freight and insurance. Destination customs clearance and registration are handled by the buyer or a service provider they choose.
EAEU member: duty 15%, VAT 16% from 2026; recycling fee by engine band (1–2 L ≈ 757k, 2–3 L ≈ 1.08M, >3 L ≈ 2.49M KZT), EVs 0. Road freight via Khorgos.

Want this car? Send a request — LandedCar will find one and quote you

Send requestShare on WhatsApp

Available to order now

Cars you can order now: same-day quotes by model with maker photos. Sign up free to see every trim and the price to your own country.

BYD Sealion 7
BYD Sealion 7 2026 · EV LandedCar ✓ FOB $27,924+
BYD Sealion 07 DM-i
BYD Sealion 07 DM-i 2026 · PHEV LandedCar ✓ FOB $23,283+

BYD Sealion 7 in other countries

Other models to Kazakhstan

Indicative figures: exchange rates, freight and tax rules change; what customs actually charges and the quote LandedCar confirms prevail. Free and not a basis for refunds or claims — see Terms.