← Importing a car from China to Côte d'Ivoire: full landed-cost guide 2026

BYD Sealion 7 to Côte d'Ivoire: what it costs landed

Today’s quote: from $28,076 FOB China port (new car, quoted 10-20). Below: every step from there to a registered car in Côte d'Ivoire, computed by our rules engine — sources and verification dates included.

Quoted configuration · 2026-10-20 · Battery electric

$49,218DDP delivered duty paid · per car· CIF $32,837· Sea/land freight reference $4,500 per car

RoRo, several cars together: about $1,900–2,600 per car · 3–4 cars sharing a container: about $2,100–3,000 per car

Ex-works price$27,030
+ Export handling (arranged by LandedCar)$1,046
= FOB$28,076
+ Freight & insurance (insurance 0.8%)$4,761
CIF · per car$32,837
+ Inland transport in destination$100
DAP · per car$32,937
+ Import duty 20%$6,567
+ Statistical tax + community levies 2.5%$821
+ TVA 18%$7,093
+ Port + customs$700
+ Registration fee$750
= Destination taxes and registration fees subtotal$15,931
+ Service fee (LandedCar)$350
DDP delivered duty paid · per car$49,218

Recalculate with your own price → Live quote of 10-20 — prices move; confirm before ordering

Can this car get in?

Rules and sources

FAQ

BYD Sealion 7 price in Côte d'Ivoire: how much does it cost delivered with duties paid?
About $49,218 per car delivered duty paid (DDP) in Côte d'Ivoire, from $28,076 FOB China port (ex-works $27,030). Taxes and fees about $15,931; see the table above and recalculate with your own price.
How much import duty and VAT on a BYD Sealion 7 in Côte d'Ivoire?
Taxes and fees total about $15,931 on a CIF value of $32,837: Import duty 20% $6,567, Statistical tax + community levies 2.5% $821, TVA 18% $7,093, Port + customs $700, Registration fee $750.
Can a new BYD Sealion 7 be imported and registered in Côte d'Ivoire?
Yes. No blocking rule for a new left-hand-drive car. Rules to know: Age limit 5 years; Who can import: Individuals and companies can import; a SYDAM Auto file is required before loading, individuals usually use a transitaire; Age counts from first registration; File on SYDAM Auto before loading
Who handles shipping and customs?
The quote identifies the seller and the party responsible for export. For FOB, the buyer appoints the freight forwarder; for CIF, LandedCar arranges and quotes sea freight and insurance. Destination customs clearance and registration are handled by the buyer or a service provider they choose.
Largest francophone West African port, left-hand drive. Passenger cars must be ≤5 years old — which favours new and nearly-new Chinese cars. Duty 20% + community levies ~2.5% + VAT 18%, about 45% of CIF in total. File on customs' SYDAM Auto platform before loading.

Want this car? Send a request — LandedCar will find one and quote you

Send requestShare on WhatsApp

Available to order now

Cars you can order now: same-day quotes by model with maker photos. Sign up free to see every trim and the price to your own country.

BYD Sealion 7
BYD Sealion 7 2026 · EV LandedCar ✓ FOB $27,923+
BYD Sealion 07 DM-i
BYD Sealion 07 DM-i 2026 · PHEV LandedCar ✓ FOB $23,282+

BYD Sealion 7 in other countries

Other models to Côte d'Ivoire

Indicative figures: exchange rates, freight and tax rules change; what customs actually charges and the quote LandedCar confirms prevail. Free and not a basis for refunds or claims — see Terms.