← Importing a car from China to Côte d'Ivoire: full landed-cost guide 2026

BYD Atto 2 (Yuan Up) to Côte d'Ivoire: what it costs landed

Today’s quote: from $13,033 FOB China port (new car, quoted 10-18). Below: every step from there to a registered car in Côte d'Ivoire, computed by our rules engine — sources and verification dates included.

Quoted configuration · 2026-10-18 · 2027 Flash Edition 401KM Leading Edition · Battery electric

$27,368DDP delivered duty paid · per car· CIF $17,674· Sea/land freight reference $4,500 per car

RoRo, several cars together: about $1,900–2,600 per car · 3–4 cars sharing a container: about $2,100–3,000 per car

Ex-works price$11,987
+ Export handling (arranged by LandedCar)$1,046
= FOB$13,033
+ Freight & insurance (insurance 0.8%)$4,640
CIF · per car$17,674
+ Inland transport in destination$100
DAP · per car$17,774
+ Import duty 20%$3,535
+ Statistical tax + community levies 2.5%$442
+ TVA 18%$3,818
+ Port + customs$700
+ Registration fee$750
= Destination taxes and registration fees subtotal$9,244
+ Service fee (LandedCar)$350
DDP delivered duty paid · per car$27,368

Recalculate with your own price → Live quote of 10-18 — prices move; confirm before ordering

Can this car get in?

Rules and sources

FAQ

BYD Atto 2 (Yuan Up) price in Côte d'Ivoire: how much does it cost delivered with duties paid?
About $27,368 per car delivered duty paid (DDP) in Côte d'Ivoire, from $13,033 FOB China port (ex-works $11,987). Taxes and fees about $9,244; see the table above and recalculate with your own price.
How much import duty and VAT on a BYD Atto 2 (Yuan Up) in Côte d'Ivoire?
Taxes and fees total about $9,244 on a CIF value of $17,674: Import duty 20% $3,535, Statistical tax + community levies 2.5% $442, TVA 18% $3,818, Port + customs $700, Registration fee $750.
Can a new BYD Atto 2 (Yuan Up) be imported and registered in Côte d'Ivoire?
Yes. No blocking rule for a new left-hand-drive car. Rules to know: Age limit 5 years; Who can import: Individuals and companies can import; a SYDAM Auto file is required before loading, individuals usually use a transitaire; Age counts from first registration; File on SYDAM Auto before loading
Who handles shipping and customs?
The quote identifies the seller and the party responsible for export. For FOB, the buyer appoints the freight forwarder; for CIF, LandedCar arranges and quotes sea freight and insurance. Destination customs clearance and registration are handled by the buyer or a service provider they choose.
Largest francophone West African port, left-hand drive. Passenger cars must be ≤5 years old — which favours new and nearly-new Chinese cars. Duty 20% + community levies ~2.5% + VAT 18%, about 45% of CIF in total. File on customs' SYDAM Auto platform before loading.

Want this car? Send a request — LandedCar will find one and quote you

Send requestShare on WhatsApp

Available to order now

Cars you can order now: same-day quotes by model with maker photos. Sign up free to see every trim and the price to your own country.

BYD Atto 2 (Yuan Up)
BYD Atto 2 (Yuan Up) EV LandedCar ✓ FOB $13,033+

BYD Atto 2 (Yuan Up) in other countries

Other models to Côte d'Ivoire

Indicative figures: exchange rates, freight and tax rules change; what customs actually charges and the quote LandedCar confirms prevail. Free and not a basis for refunds or claims — see Terms.