← Importing a car from China to Saudi Arabia: full landed-cost guide 2026

BYD Atto 2 (Yuan Up) to Saudi Arabia: what it costs landed

Today’s quote: from $13,033 FOB China port (new car, quoted 10-18). Below: every step from there to a registered car in Saudi Arabia, computed by our rules engine — sources and verification dates included.

Quoted configuration · 2026-10-18 · 2027 Flash Edition 401KM Leading Edition · Battery electric

$22,557DDP delivered duty paid · per car· CIF $16,817· Sea/land freight reference $3,700 per car

3–4 cars sharing a container: about $2,000–3,200 per car

Ex-works price$11,987
+ Export handling (arranged by LandedCar)$1,046
= FOB$13,033
+ Freight & insurance (insurance 0.5%)$3,784
CIF · per car$16,817
+ Inland transport in destination$200
DAP · per car$17,017
+ Import duty 5% (age 0 y depreciation 0%)$841
+ VAT 15%$2,649
+ Port + customs$500
+ SASO / SABER Homologation ⚠$800
+ registration$400
= Destination taxes and registration fees subtotal$5,190
+ Service fee (LandedCar)$350
DDP delivered duty paid · per car$22,557

Recalculate with your own price → Live quote of 10-18 — prices move; confirm before ordering

Can this car get in?

Rules and sources

FAQ

BYD Atto 2 (Yuan Up) price in Saudi Arabia: how much does it cost delivered with duties paid?
About $22,557 per car delivered duty paid (DDP) in Saudi Arabia, from $13,033 FOB China port (ex-works $11,987). Taxes and fees about $5,190; see the table above and recalculate with your own price.
How much import duty and VAT on a BYD Atto 2 (Yuan Up) in Saudi Arabia?
Taxes and fees total about $5,190 on a CIF value of $16,817: Import duty 5% (age 0 y depreciation 0%) $841, VAT 15% $2,649, Port + customs $500, SASO / SABER Homologation ⚠ $800, registration $400.
Can a new BYD Atto 2 (Yuan Up) be imported and registered in Saudi Arabia?
Yes. No blocking rule for a new left-hand-drive car. Rules to know: Age limit 5 years; Who can import: Individuals are restricted (residents: one car per 3 years, no resale within 3 years); companies need a commercial registration (CR); Pre-shipment inspection: SABER (PCoC + SCoC, done before shipment); Fuel-economy shortfall penalty 20–50%
Who handles shipping and customs?
The quote identifies the seller and the party responsible for export. For FOB, the buyer appoints the freight forwarder; for CIF, LandedCar arranges and quotes sea freight and insurance. Destination customs clearance and registration are handled by the buyer or a service provider they choose.
GCC duty 5% (on depreciated value), VAT 15%; used cars ≤5 years old; SASO/SABER mandatory, 20–50% penalty if fuel-economy standard not met.

Want this car? Send a request — LandedCar will find one and quote you

Send requestShare on WhatsApp

Available to order now

Cars you can order now: same-day quotes by model with maker photos. Sign up free to see every trim and the price to your own country.

BYD Atto 2 (Yuan Up)
BYD Atto 2 (Yuan Up) EV LandedCar ✓ FOB $13,033+

BYD Atto 2 (Yuan Up) in other countries

Other models to Saudi Arabia

Indicative figures: exchange rates, freight and tax rules change; what customs actually charges and the quote LandedCar confirms prevail. Free and not a basis for refunds or claims — see Terms.