← Importing a car from China to Senegal: full landed-cost guide 2026

BYD Atto 2 (Yuan Up) to Senegal: what it costs landed

Today’s quote: from $13,033 FOB China port (new car, quoted 10-18). Below: every step from there to a registered car in Senegal, computed by our rules engine — sources and verification dates included.

Quoted configuration · 2026-10-18 · 2027 Flash Edition 401KM Leading Edition · Battery electric

$21,903DDP delivered duty paid · per car· CIF $19,690· Sea/land freight reference $6,500 per car

Cheaper per car when several ship together — quoted per order

Ex-works price$11,987
+ Export handling (arranged by LandedCar)$1,046
= FOB$13,033
+ Freight & insurance (insurance 0.8%)$6,656
CIF · per car$19,690
+ Inland transport in destination$100
DAP · per car$19,790
+ Import duty BEV exempt$0
+ Statistical tax + community levies 2.9%$571
+ TVA BEV exempt$0
+ Registration fee 2.5% ⚠$492
+ Port + customs$700
= Destination taxes and registration fees subtotal$1,763
+ Service fee (LandedCar)$350
DDP delivered duty paid · per car$21,903

Recalculate with your own price → Live quote of 10-18 — prices move; confirm before ordering

Can this car get in?

Rules and sources

FAQ

BYD Atto 2 (Yuan Up) price in Senegal: how much does it cost delivered with duties paid?
About $21,903 per car delivered duty paid (DDP) in Senegal, from $13,033 FOB China port (ex-works $11,987). Taxes and fees about $1,763; see the table above and recalculate with your own price.
How much import duty and VAT on a BYD Atto 2 (Yuan Up) in Senegal?
Taxes and fees total about $1,763 on a CIF value of $19,690: Import duty BEV exempt $0, Statistical tax + community levies 2.9% $571, TVA BEV exempt $0, Registration fee 2.5% ⚠ $492, Port + customs $700.
Can a new BYD Atto 2 (Yuan Up) be imported and registered in Senegal?
Yes. No blocking rule for a new left-hand-drive car. Rules to know: Age limit 10 years; Who can import: Individuals and companies can import; a NINEA tax number or a licensed transitaire is required; BSC cargo tracking note required
Who handles shipping and customs?
The quote identifies the seller and the party responsible for export. For FOB, the buyer appoints the freight forwarder; for CIF, LandedCar arranges and quotes sea freight and insurance. Destination customs clearance and registration are handled by the buyer or a service provider they choose.
Left-hand drive, RHD banned; passenger cars ≤10 years old (relaxed from 8 in Oct 2025). ICE cars: duty 20% + community levies ~2.9% + VAT 18%, about 45% of CIF; battery-electric cars pay no duty and no VAT, only levies and port charges. Clearance through the Gaïndé 2000 e-system; a BSC cargo tracking note is required.

Want this car? Send a request — LandedCar will find one and quote you

Send requestShare on WhatsApp

Available to order now

Cars you can order now: same-day quotes by model with maker photos. Sign up free to see every trim and the price to your own country.

BYD Atto 2 (Yuan Up)
BYD Atto 2 (Yuan Up) EV LandedCar ✓ FOB $13,033+

BYD Atto 2 (Yuan Up) in other countries

Other models to Senegal

Indicative figures: exchange rates, freight and tax rules change; what customs actually charges and the quote LandedCar confirms prevail. Free and not a basis for refunds or claims — see Terms.