← Importing a car from China to Côte d'Ivoire: full landed-cost guide 2026

BYD Han EV to Côte d'Ivoire: what it costs landed

Reference ex-works price $22,440 (EXW, new car). Below: every step from the dealer's yard to a registered car in Côte d'Ivoire, computed by our rules engine — sources and verification dates included.

Example configuration (reference price) · Battery electric

$44,501DDP delivered duty paid · per car· CIF $29,563· Sea/land freight reference $4,500 per car

RoRo, several cars together: about $1,900–2,600 per car · 3–4 cars sharing a container: about $2,100–3,000 per car

Ex-works price$22,440
+ Export handling (arranged by LandedCar)$2,389
= FOB$24,829
+ Freight & insurance (insurance 0.8%)$4,735
CIF · per car$29,563
+ Inland transport in destination$100
DAP · per car$29,663
+ Import duty 20%$5,913
+ Statistical tax + community levies 2.5%$739
+ TVA 18%$6,386
+ Port + customs$700
+ Registration fee$750
= Destination taxes and registration fees subtotal$14,487
+ Service fee (LandedCar)$350
DDP delivered duty paid · per car$44,501

Recalculate with your own price → Reference price — change it in the calculator

Can this car get in?

Rules and sources

FAQ

BYD Han EV price in Côte d'Ivoire: how much does it cost delivered with duties paid?
About $44,501 per car delivered duty paid (DDP) in Côte d'Ivoire, from $24,829 FOB China port (ex-works $22,440). Taxes and fees about $14,487; see the table above and recalculate with your own price.
How much import duty and VAT on a BYD Han EV in Côte d'Ivoire?
Taxes and fees total about $14,487 on a CIF value of $29,563: Import duty 20% $5,913, Statistical tax + community levies 2.5% $739, TVA 18% $6,386, Port + customs $700, Registration fee $750.
Can a new BYD Han EV be imported and registered in Côte d'Ivoire?
Yes. No blocking rule for a new left-hand-drive car. Rules to know: Age limit 5 years; Who can import: Individuals and companies can import; a SYDAM Auto file is required before loading, individuals usually use a transitaire; Age counts from first registration; File on SYDAM Auto before loading
Who handles shipping and customs?
The quote identifies the seller and the party responsible for export. For FOB, the buyer appoints the freight forwarder; for CIF, LandedCar arranges and quotes sea freight and insurance. Destination customs clearance and registration are handled by the buyer or a service provider they choose.
Largest francophone West African port, left-hand drive. Passenger cars must be ≤5 years old — which favours new and nearly-new Chinese cars. Duty 20% + community levies ~2.5% + VAT 18%, about 45% of CIF in total. File on customs' SYDAM Auto platform before loading.

Want this car? Send a request — LandedCar will find one and quote you

Send requestShare on WhatsApp

BYD Han EV in other countries

Other models to Côte d'Ivoire

Indicative figures: exchange rates, freight and tax rules change; what customs actually charges and the quote LandedCar confirms prevail. Free and not a basis for refunds or claims — see Terms.