← Importing a car from China to Côte d'Ivoire: full landed-cost guide 2026

BYD Dolphin to Côte d'Ivoire: what it costs landed

Today’s quote: from $14,000 FOB China port (new car, quoted 10-20). Below: every step from there to a registered car in Côte d'Ivoire, computed by our rules engine — sources and verification dates included.

Quoted configuration · 2026-10-20 · 2025 420KM Free Edition · Battery electric

$28,772DDP delivered duty paid · per car· CIF $18,648· Sea/land freight reference $4,500 per car

RoRo, several cars together: about $1,900–2,600 per car · 3–4 cars sharing a container: about $2,100–3,000 per car

Ex-works price$12,954
+ Export handling (arranged by LandedCar)$1,046
= FOB$14,000
+ Freight & insurance (insurance 0.8%)$4,648
CIF · per car$18,648
+ Inland transport in destination$100
DAP · per car$18,748
+ Import duty 20%$3,730
+ Statistical tax + community levies 2.5%$466
+ TVA 18%$4,028
+ Port + customs$700
+ Registration fee$750
= Destination taxes and registration fees subtotal$9,674
+ Service fee (LandedCar)$350
DDP delivered duty paid · per car$28,772

Recalculate with your own price → Live quote of 10-20 — prices move; confirm before ordering

Can this car get in?

Rules and sources

FAQ

BYD Dolphin price in Côte d'Ivoire: how much does it cost delivered with duties paid?
About $28,772 per car delivered duty paid (DDP) in Côte d'Ivoire, from $14,000 FOB China port (ex-works $12,954). Taxes and fees about $9,674; see the table above and recalculate with your own price.
How much import duty and VAT on a BYD Dolphin in Côte d'Ivoire?
Taxes and fees total about $9,674 on a CIF value of $18,648: Import duty 20% $3,730, Statistical tax + community levies 2.5% $466, TVA 18% $4,028, Port + customs $700, Registration fee $750.
Can a new BYD Dolphin be imported and registered in Côte d'Ivoire?
Yes. No blocking rule for a new left-hand-drive car. Rules to know: Age limit 5 years; Who can import: Individuals and companies can import; a SYDAM Auto file is required before loading, individuals usually use a transitaire; Age counts from first registration; File on SYDAM Auto before loading
Who handles shipping and customs?
The quote identifies the seller and the party responsible for export. For FOB, the buyer appoints the freight forwarder; for CIF, LandedCar arranges and quotes sea freight and insurance. Destination customs clearance and registration are handled by the buyer or a service provider they choose.
Largest francophone West African port, left-hand drive. Passenger cars must be ≤5 years old — which favours new and nearly-new Chinese cars. Duty 20% + community levies ~2.5% + VAT 18%, about 45% of CIF in total. File on customs' SYDAM Auto platform before loading.

Want this car? Send a request — LandedCar will find one and quote you

Send requestShare on WhatsApp

Available to order now

Cars you can order now: same-day quotes by model with maker photos. Sign up free to see every trim and the price to your own country.

BYD Dolphin
BYD Dolphin EV LandedCar ✓ FOB $14,000+

BYD Dolphin in other countries

Other models to Côte d'Ivoire

Indicative figures: exchange rates, freight and tax rules change; what customs actually charges and the quote LandedCar confirms prevail. Free and not a basis for refunds or claims — see Terms.