← Importing a car from China to Kenya: full landed-cost guide 2026

BYD Dolphin to Kenya: what it costs landed

Reference ex-works price $11,220 (EXW, new car). Below: every step from the dealer's yard to a registered car in Kenya, computed by our rules engine — sources and verification dates included.

Example configuration (reference price) · Battery electric

$31,426DDP delivered duty paid · per car· CIF $16,366· Sea/land freight reference $3,300 per car

RoRo, several cars together: about $1,600–2,300 per car · 3–4 cars sharing a container: about $1,800–2,800 per car

Ex-works price$11,220
+ Export handling (arranged by LandedCar)$1,716
= FOB$12,936
+ Freight & insurance (insurance 0.8%)$3,430
CIF · per car$16,366
+ Inland transport in destination$400
DAP · per car$16,766
+ Import duty 25%$4,091
+ Excise 20% (1500cc)$4,091
+ VAT 16%$3,928
+ IDF 3.5%$573
+ RDL 2%$327
+ KEBS PVoC inspection 0.6%$300
+ Port + customs$700
+ registration$300
= Destination taxes and registration fees subtotal$14,311
+ Service fee (LandedCar)$350
DDP delivered duty paid · per car$31,426

Recalculate with your own price → Reference price — change it in the calculator

Can this car get in?

Rules and sources

FAQ

BYD Dolphin price in Kenya: how much does it cost delivered with duties paid?
About $31,426 per car delivered duty paid (DDP) in Kenya, from $12,936 FOB China port (ex-works $11,220). Taxes and fees about $14,311; see the table above and recalculate with your own price.
How much import duty and VAT on a BYD Dolphin in Kenya?
Taxes and fees total about $14,311 on a CIF value of $16,366: Import duty 25% $4,091, Excise 20% (1500cc) $4,091, VAT 16% $3,928, IDF 3.5% $573, RDL 2% $327, KEBS PVoC inspection 0.6% $300, Port + customs $700, registration $300.
Can a new BYD Dolphin be imported and registered in Kenya?
No, under current rules. Rules to know: Right-hand drive only: China-market LHD cars cannot be imported — needs the RHD version; Age limit 8 years; Who can import: Individuals and companies can import; a KRA PIN is required and clearance goes through a licensed agent; Pre-shipment inspection: KEBS PVoC (0.6%, min $300)
Who handles shipping and customs?
The quote identifies the seller and the party responsible for export. For FOB, the buyer appoints the freight forwarder; for CIF, LandedCar arranges and quotes sea freight and insurance. Destination customs clearance and registration are handled by the buyer or a service provider they choose.
Right-hand-drive market (KRA: left-hand-drive cars cannot be registered except special vehicles); KRA values cars on the CRSP reference list, not the invoice — this engine uses CIF, so real tax may be higher ⚠; age ≤8 years.

Want this car? Send a request — LandedCar will find one and quote you

Send requestShare on WhatsApp

Available to order now

Cars you can order now: same-day quotes by model with maker photos. Sign up free to see every trim and the price to your own country.

BYD Dolphin
BYD Dolphin EV LandedCar ✓ FOB $14,000+

BYD Dolphin in other countries

Other models to Kenya

Indicative figures: exchange rates, freight and tax rules change; what customs actually charges and the quote LandedCar confirms prevail. Free and not a basis for refunds or claims — see Terms.