← Importing a car from China to Poland / EU: full landed-cost guide 2026

BYD Dolphin to Poland / EU: what it costs landed

Today’s quote: from $14,000 FOB China port (new car, quoted 10-20). Below: every step from there to a registered car in Poland / EU, computed by our rules engine — sources and verification dates included.

Quoted configuration · 2026-10-20 · 2025 420KM Free Edition · Battery electric

$34,353DDP delivered duty paid · per car· CIF $18,072· Sea/land freight reference $4,000 per car

Cheaper per car when several ship together — quoted per order

Ex-works price$12,954
+ Export handling (arranged by LandedCar)$1,046
= FOB$14,000
+ Freight & insurance (insurance 0.4%)$4,072
CIF · per car$18,072
+ Inland transport in destination$300
DAP · per car$18,372
+ Import duty 10%$1,807
+ Countervailing duty 35.3% (invoice not issued by the manufacturer)$6,380
+ Excise akcyza 0%$0
+ VAT 23%$6,040
+ Homologation + customs €$1,080
+ Registration €$324
= Destination taxes and registration fees subtotal$15,630
+ Service fee (LandedCar)$350
DDP delivered duty paid · per car$34,353

This estimate includes import VAT in full. A VAT number does not automatically make vehicle VAT deductible: eligibility and the deductible share depend on the importing country, vehicle use, type and price. Business buyers should subtract only the VAT they have confirmed is recoverable when assessing net cost. Eligible businesses in Portugal and some other countries may account for import VAT on the return instead of paying at customs; this is not an exemption and does not itself grant a deduction.

Recalculate with your own price → Live quote of 10-20 — prices move; confirm before ordering

Can this car get in?

Rules and sources

FAQ

BYD Dolphin price in Poland / EU: how much does it cost delivered with duties paid?
About $34,353 per car delivered duty paid (DDP) in Poland / EU, from $14,000 FOB China port (ex-works $12,954). Taxes and fees about $15,630; see the table above and recalculate with your own price.
How much import duty and VAT on a BYD Dolphin in Poland / EU?
Taxes and fees total about $15,630 on a CIF value of $18,072: Import duty 10% $1,807, Countervailing duty 35.3% (invoice not issued by the manufacturer) $6,380, Excise akcyza 0% $0, VAT 23% $6,040, Homologation + customs € $1,080, Registration € $324.
Can a new BYD Dolphin be imported and registered in Poland / EU?
Yes. No blocking rule for a new left-hand-drive car. Rules to know: Who can import: Individuals and companies can import; companies need an EORI number; No EU COC → individual vehicle approval; Glass light transmission ≥70%, EU-spec headlights; Businesses need an EORI number to import
Do I need an EORI number to import into Poland / EU?
Yes. Any business importing into the EU needs an EORI number for customs clearance; without it the car cannot be cleared.
EU duty 10% + VAT 23%; Polish excise by engine size and powertrain, BEV exempt; 1,324 Otomoto listings to compare against. Countervailing duty update (2026-10): without an invoice issued by a listed manufacturer and carrying the required declaration the rate is 35.3% for every maker; range-extender cars are included; a car counts as used only if registered for more than 6 months and driven more than 6,000 km.

Want this car? Send a request — LandedCar will find one and quote you

Send requestShare on WhatsApp

Available to order now

Cars you can order now: same-day quotes by model with maker photos. Sign up free to see every trim and the price to your own country.

BYD Dolphin
BYD Dolphin EV LandedCar ✓ FOB $14,000+

BYD Dolphin in other countries

Other models to Poland / EU

Indicative figures: exchange rates, freight and tax rules change; what customs actually charges and the quote LandedCar confirms prevail. Free and not a basis for refunds or claims — see Terms.