← Importing a car from China to Georgia: full landed-cost guide 2026

BYD Dolphin to Georgia: what it costs landed

Today’s quote: from $14,000 FOB China port (new car, quoted 10-20). Below: every step from there to a registered car in Georgia, computed by our rules engine — sources and verification dates included.

Quoted configuration · 2026-10-20 · 2025 420KM Free Edition · Battery electric

$21,804DDP delivered duty paid · per car· CIF $17,588· Sea/land freight reference $3,500 per car

Cheaper per car when several ship together — quoted per order

Ex-works price$12,954
+ Export handling (arranged by LandedCar)$1,046
= FOB$14,000
+ Freight & insurance (insurance 0.5%)$3,588
CIF · per car$17,588
+ Inland transport in destination$150
DAP · per car$17,738
+ Excise 0cc × 0 GEL (0 y)$0
+ VAT 18%$3,166
+ Port + customs$400
+ registration$150
= Destination taxes and registration fees subtotal$3,716
+ Service fee (LandedCar)$350
DDP delivered duty paid · per car$21,804

Recalculate with your own price → Live quote of 10-20 — prices move; confirm before ordering

Can this car get in?

Rules and sources

FAQ

BYD Dolphin price in Georgia: how much does it cost delivered with duties paid?
About $21,804 per car delivered duty paid (DDP) in Georgia, from $14,000 FOB China port (ex-works $12,954). Taxes and fees about $3,716; see the table above and recalculate with your own price.
How much import duty and VAT on a BYD Dolphin in Georgia?
Taxes and fees total about $3,716 on a CIF value of $17,588: Excise 0cc × 0 GEL (0 y) $0, VAT 18% $3,166, Port + customs $400, registration $150.
Can a new BYD Dolphin be imported and registered in Georgia?
Yes. No blocking rule for a new left-hand-drive car. Rules to know: Who can import: Individuals and companies can import; re-export is tax-free; Excise ×3 for right-hand drive
Who handles shipping and customs?
The quote identifies the seller and the party responsible for export. For FOB, the buyer appoints the freight forwarder; for CIF, LandedCar arranges and quotes sea freight and insurance. Destination customs clearance and registration are handled by the buyer or a service provider they choose.
Caucasus re-export hub (→ Armenia / Azerbaijan / Central Asia), no duty; excise by displacement × age (triples after 6 years), ×3 for right-hand drive, EVs exempt; re-export is tax-free.

Want this car? Send a request — LandedCar will find one and quote you

Send requestShare on WhatsApp

Available to order now

Cars you can order now: same-day quotes by model with maker photos. Sign up free to see every trim and the price to your own country.

BYD Dolphin
BYD Dolphin EV LandedCar ✓ FOB $14,000+

BYD Dolphin in other countries

Other models to Georgia

Indicative figures: exchange rates, freight and tax rules change; what customs actually charges and the quote LandedCar confirms prevail. Free and not a basis for refunds or claims — see Terms.