← Importing a car from China to Kenya: full landed-cost guide 2026

BYD Sealion 7 to Kenya: what it costs landed

Reference ex-works price $22,950 (EXW, new car). Below: every step from the dealer's yard to a registered car in Kenya, computed by our rules engine — sources and verification dates included.

Example configuration (reference price) · Battery electric

$53,924DDP delivered duty paid · per car· CIF $28,899· Sea/land freight reference $3,300 per car

RoRo, several cars together: about $1,600–2,300 per car · 3–4 cars sharing a container: about $1,800–2,800 per car

Ex-works price$22,950
+ Export handling (arranged by LandedCar)$2,420
= FOB$25,370
+ Freight & insurance (insurance 0.8%)$3,529
CIF · per car$28,899
+ Inland transport in destination$400
DAP · per car$29,299
+ Import duty 25%$7,225
+ Excise 20% (1500cc)$7,225
+ VAT 16%$6,936
+ IDF 3.5%$1,011
+ RDL 2%$578
+ KEBS PVoC inspection 0.6%$300
+ Port + customs$700
+ registration$300
= Destination taxes and registration fees subtotal$24,275
+ Service fee (LandedCar)$350
DDP delivered duty paid · per car$53,924

Recalculate with your own price → Reference price — change it in the calculator

Can this car get in?

Rules and sources

FAQ

BYD Sealion 7 price in Kenya: how much does it cost delivered with duties paid?
About $53,924 per car delivered duty paid (DDP) in Kenya, from $25,370 FOB China port (ex-works $22,950). Taxes and fees about $24,275; see the table above and recalculate with your own price.
How much import duty and VAT on a BYD Sealion 7 in Kenya?
Taxes and fees total about $24,275 on a CIF value of $28,899: Import duty 25% $7,225, Excise 20% (1500cc) $7,225, VAT 16% $6,936, IDF 3.5% $1,011, RDL 2% $578, KEBS PVoC inspection 0.6% $300, Port + customs $700, registration $300.
Can a new BYD Sealion 7 be imported and registered in Kenya?
No, under current rules. Rules to know: Right-hand drive only: China-market LHD cars cannot be imported — needs the RHD version; Age limit 8 years; Who can import: Individuals and companies can import; a KRA PIN is required and clearance goes through a licensed agent; Pre-shipment inspection: KEBS PVoC (0.6%, min $300)
Who handles shipping and customs?
The quote identifies the seller and the party responsible for export. For FOB, the buyer appoints the freight forwarder; for CIF, LandedCar arranges and quotes sea freight and insurance. Destination customs clearance and registration are handled by the buyer or a service provider they choose.
Right-hand-drive market (KRA: left-hand-drive cars cannot be registered except special vehicles); KRA values cars on the CRSP reference list, not the invoice — this engine uses CIF, so real tax may be higher ⚠; age ≤8 years.

Want this car? Send a request — LandedCar will find one and quote you

Send requestShare on WhatsApp

Available to order now

Cars you can order now: same-day quotes by model with maker photos. Sign up free to see every trim and the price to your own country.

BYD Sealion 7
BYD Sealion 7 2026 · EV LandedCar ✓ FOB $27,923+
BYD Sealion 07 DM-i
BYD Sealion 07 DM-i 2026 · PHEV LandedCar ✓ FOB $23,282+

BYD Sealion 7 in other countries

Other models to Kenya

Indicative figures: exchange rates, freight and tax rules change; what customs actually charges and the quote LandedCar confirms prevail. Free and not a basis for refunds or claims — see Terms.