← Importing a car from China to United Kingdom: full landed-cost guide 2026

BYD Sealion 7 to United Kingdom: what it costs landed

Today’s quote: from $28,076 FOB China port (new car, quoted 10-20). Below: every step from there to a registered car in United Kingdom, computed by our rules engine — sources and verification dates included.

Quoted configuration · 2026-10-20 · Battery electric

$45,739DDP delivered duty paid · per car· CIF $33,460· Sea/land freight reference $5,250 per car

Cheaper per car when several ship together — quoted per order

Ex-works price$27,030
+ Export handling (arranged by LandedCar)$1,046
= FOB$28,076
+ Freight & insurance (insurance 0.4%)$5,383
CIF · per car$33,460
+ Inland transport in destination$400
DAP · per car$33,860
+ Import duty 10%$3,346
+ VAT 20%$7,361
+ Port + customs $$500
+ IVA approval £ ⚠$253
+ DVLA registration £$70
= Destination taxes and registration fees subtotal$11,530
+ Service fee (LandedCar)$350
DDP delivered duty paid · per car$45,739

Recalculate with your own price → Live quote of 10-20 — prices move; confirm before ordering

Can this car get in?

Rules and sources

FAQ

BYD Sealion 7 price in United Kingdom: how much does it cost delivered with duties paid?
About $45,739 per car delivered duty paid (DDP) in United Kingdom, from $28,076 FOB China port (ex-works $27,030). Taxes and fees about $11,530; see the table above and recalculate with your own price.
How much import duty and VAT on a BYD Sealion 7 in United Kingdom?
Taxes and fees total about $11,530 on a CIF value of $33,460: Import duty 10% $3,346, VAT 20% $7,361, Port + customs $ $500, IVA approval £ ⚠ $253, DVLA registration £ $70.
Can a new BYD Sealion 7 be imported and registered in United Kingdom?
Yes. No blocking rule for a new left-hand-drive car. Rules to know: RHD market: LHD cars can be registered but are hard to resell; Who can import: Individuals and companies can import; companies need a GB EORI number; Speedometer must show mph
Who handles shipping and customs?
The quote identifies the seller and the party responsible for export. For FOB, the buyer appoints the freight forwarder; for CIF, LandedCar arranges and quotes sea freight and insurance. Destination customs clearance and registration are handled by the buyer or a service provider they choose.
Post-Brexit UK tariff: 10% duty on cars, VAT 20%, no countervailing duty on Chinese BEVs (a price advantage versus the EU); right-hand-drive market, China-spec LHD cars can be registered but are hard to resell; imports need a NOVA declaration and IVA individual approval when there is no type approval.

Want this car? Send a request — LandedCar will find one and quote you

Send requestShare on WhatsApp

Available to order now

Cars you can order now: same-day quotes by model with maker photos. Sign up free to see every trim and the price to your own country.

BYD Sealion 7
BYD Sealion 7 2026 · EV LandedCar ✓ FOB $27,923+
BYD Sealion 07 DM-i
BYD Sealion 07 DM-i 2026 · PHEV LandedCar ✓ FOB $23,282+

BYD Sealion 7 in other countries

Other models to United Kingdom

Indicative figures: exchange rates, freight and tax rules change; what customs actually charges and the quote LandedCar confirms prevail. Free and not a basis for refunds or claims — see Terms.