← Importing a car from China to United Kingdom: full landed-cost guide 2026

BYD Seal U (Sealion 6) to United Kingdom: what it costs landed

Reference ex-works price $17,850 (EXW, new car). Below: every step from the dealer's yard to a registered car in United Kingdom, computed by our rules engine — sources and verification dates included.

Example configuration (reference price) · Battery electric

$34,988DDP delivered duty paid · per car· CIF $25,315· Sea/land freight reference $5,250 per car

Cheaper per car when several ship together — quoted per order

Ex-works price$17,850
+ Export handling (arranged by LandedCar)$2,114
= FOB$19,964
+ Freight & insurance (insurance 0.4%)$5,351
CIF · per car$25,315
+ Inland transport in destination$400
DAP · per car$25,715
+ Import duty 10%$2,531
+ VAT 20%$5,569
+ Port + customs $$500
+ IVA approval £ ⚠$253
+ DVLA registration £$70
= Destination taxes and registration fees subtotal$8,923
+ Service fee (LandedCar)$350
DDP delivered duty paid · per car$34,988

Recalculate with your own price → Reference price — change it in the calculator

Can this car get in?

Rules and sources

FAQ

BYD Seal U (Sealion 6) price in United Kingdom: how much does it cost delivered with duties paid?
About $34,988 per car delivered duty paid (DDP) in United Kingdom, from $19,964 FOB China port (ex-works $17,850). Taxes and fees about $8,923; see the table above and recalculate with your own price.
How much import duty and VAT on a BYD Seal U (Sealion 6) in United Kingdom?
Taxes and fees total about $8,923 on a CIF value of $25,315: Import duty 10% $2,531, VAT 20% $5,569, Port + customs $ $500, IVA approval £ ⚠ $253, DVLA registration £ $70.
Can a new BYD Seal U (Sealion 6) be imported and registered in United Kingdom?
Yes. No blocking rule for a new left-hand-drive car. Rules to know: RHD market: LHD cars can be registered but are hard to resell; Who can import: Individuals and companies can import; companies need a GB EORI number; Speedometer must show mph
Who handles shipping and customs?
The quote identifies the seller and the party responsible for export. For FOB, the buyer appoints the freight forwarder; for CIF, LandedCar arranges and quotes sea freight and insurance. Destination customs clearance and registration are handled by the buyer or a service provider they choose.
Post-Brexit UK tariff: 10% duty on cars, VAT 20%, no countervailing duty on Chinese BEVs (a price advantage versus the EU); right-hand-drive market, China-spec LHD cars can be registered but are hard to resell; imports need a NOVA declaration and IVA individual approval when there is no type approval.

Want this car? Send a request — LandedCar will find one and quote you

Send requestShare on WhatsApp

BYD Seal U (Sealion 6) in other countries

Other models to United Kingdom

Indicative figures: exchange rates, freight and tax rules change; what customs actually charges and the quote LandedCar confirms prevail. Free and not a basis for refunds or claims — see Terms.