← Importing a car from China to Portugal / EU: full landed-cost guide 2026

BYD Seal U (Sealion 6) to Portugal / EU: what it costs landed

Reference ex-works price $17,850 (EXW, new car). Below: every step from the dealer's yard to a registered car in Portugal / EU, computed by our rules engine — sources and verification dates included.

Example configuration (reference price) · Battery electric

$45,304DDP delivered duty paid · per car· CIF $24,260· Sea/land freight reference $4,200 per car

3–4 cars sharing a container: about $1,500–2,600 per car

Ex-works price$17,850
+ Export handling (arranged by LandedCar)$2,114
= FOB$19,964
+ Freight & insurance (insurance 0.4%)$4,297
CIF · per car$24,260
+ Inland transport in destination$300
DAP · per car$24,560
+ Import duty 10%$2,426
+ Countervailing duty 35.3% (invoice not issued by the manufacturer)$8,564
+ ISV BEV exempt$0
+ IVA 23%$8,108
+ Homologation + customs + registration$1,296
= Destination taxes and registration fees subtotal$20,394
+ Service fee (LandedCar)$350
DDP delivered duty paid · per car$45,304

This estimate includes import VAT in full. A VAT number does not automatically make vehicle VAT deductible: eligibility and the deductible share depend on the importing country, vehicle use, type and price. Business buyers should subtract only the VAT they have confirmed is recoverable when assessing net cost. Eligible businesses in Portugal and some other countries may account for import VAT on the return instead of paying at customs; this is not an exemption and does not itself grant a deduction.

Recalculate with your own price → Reference price — change it in the calculator

Can this car get in?

Rules and sources

FAQ

BYD Seal U (Sealion 6) price in Portugal / EU: how much does it cost delivered with duties paid?
About $45,304 per car delivered duty paid (DDP) in Portugal / EU, from $19,964 FOB China port (ex-works $17,850). Taxes and fees about $20,394; see the table above and recalculate with your own price.
How much import duty and VAT on a BYD Seal U (Sealion 6) in Portugal / EU?
Taxes and fees total about $20,394 on a CIF value of $24,260: Import duty 10% $2,426, Countervailing duty 35.3% (invoice not issued by the manufacturer) $8,564, ISV BEV exempt $0, IVA 23% $8,108, Homologation + customs + registration $1,296.
Can a new BYD Seal U (Sealion 6) be imported and registered in Portugal / EU?
Yes. No blocking rule for a new left-hand-drive car. Rules to know: Who can import: Individuals and companies can import; companies clear with an EORI number, individuals with ID; No EU COC → individual vehicle approval; Glass light transmission ≥70%, EU-spec headlights; Businesses need an EORI number to import
Do I need an EORI number to import into Portugal / EU?
Yes. Any business importing into the EU needs an EORI number for customs clearance; without it the car cannot be cleared.
ISV is calculated automatically from the official Tabela A: the engine-size part and the environmental (CO₂, WLTP) part; when the model's CO₂ figure is not known it is estimated from powertrain and engine size (marked ⚠). BEVs pay 0, PHEVs / range-extenders usually 0. Cars imported from China get no Tabela D age discount (that only applies to used cars on EU plates). Homologation €1,200 includes customs and registration (verified). Countervailing duty: new Chinese-built BEVs and range-extenders pay 35.3% unless the invoice is issued by a listed manufacturer with the required declaration (then BYD 17 / Geely 18.8 / Tesla 7.8 / listed cooperating makers 20.7; unlisted makers stay at 35.3). Used cars (registered more than 6 months and over 6,000 km), PHEVs and petrol cars are exempt.

Want this car? Send a request — LandedCar will find one and quote you

Send requestShare on WhatsApp

BYD Seal U (Sealion 6) in other countries

Other models to Portugal / EU

Indicative figures: exchange rates, freight and tax rules change; what customs actually charges and the quote LandedCar confirms prevail. Free and not a basis for refunds or claims — see Terms.