← Importing a car from China to Tanzania: full landed-cost guide 2026

GWM Haval H6 to Tanzania: what it costs landed

Reference ex-works price $13,770 (EXW, new car). Below: every step from the dealer's yard to a registered car in Tanzania, computed by our rules engine — sources and verification dates included.

Example configuration (reference price) · Petrol · 1,998 cc

$30,538DDP delivered duty paid · per car· CIF $18,911· Sea/land freight reference $3,650 per car

Cheaper per car when several ship together — quoted per order

Ex-works price$13,770
+ Export handling (arranged by LandedCar)$1,341
= FOB$15,111
+ Freight & insurance (insurance 0.8%)$3,800
CIF · per car$18,911
+ Import duty 25%$4,728
+ Excise 5%(1998cc)$1,182
+ VAT 18%$4,468
+ Railway Development Levy (RDL) 1.5%$284
+ Customs Processing Fee (CPL) 0.6%$113
+ Wharfage (TPA) 1.6%$303
+ TBS PVoC Inspection Fee (CCIC/Intertek/TUV)$200
= Destination taxes and registration fees subtotal$11,277
+ Service fee (LandedCar)$350
DDP delivered duty paid · per car$30,538

Recalculate with your own price → Reference price — change it in the calculator

Can this car get in?

Rules and sources

FAQ

GWM Haval H6 price in Tanzania: how much does it cost delivered with duties paid?
About $30,538 per car delivered duty paid (DDP) in Tanzania, from $15,111 FOB China port (ex-works $13,770). Taxes and fees about $11,277; see the table above and recalculate with your own price.
How much import duty and VAT on a GWM Haval H6 in Tanzania?
Taxes and fees total about $11,277 on a CIF value of $18,911: Import duty 25% $4,728, Excise 5%(1998cc) $1,182, VAT 18% $4,468, Railway Development Levy (RDL) 1.5% $284, Customs Processing Fee (CPL) 0.6% $113, Wharfage (TPA) 1.6% $303, TBS PVoC Inspection Fee (CCIC/Intertek/TUV) $200.
Can a new GWM Haval H6 be imported and registered in Tanzania?
No, under current rules. Rules to know: Right-hand drive only: China-market LHD cars cannot be imported — needs the RHD version; Who can import: Individuals and companies may import; a TIN is required and clearance goes through a TRA-licensed agent; Pre-shipment inspection: TBS PVoC pre-shipment inspection (CCIC / Intertek / TÜV etc., about $150–250 per car; arriving without it costs a 30% CIF penalty); No age ban on used cars; the exact age-based excise bands still need checking, so cars over 8 years will cost more than shown here
Who handles shipping and customs?
The quote identifies the seller and the party responsible for export. For FOB, the buyer appoints the freight forwarder; for CIF, LandedCar arranges and quotes sea freight and insurance. Destination customs clearance and registration are handled by the buyer or a service provider they choose.
Dar es Salaam is the main gateway for car imports into Tanzania, a right-hand-drive market. Passenger cars pay the 25% EAC common external tariff, excise of 5% / 10% by engine size (0% for battery-electric), 18% VAT, plus RDL 1.5%, wharfage 1.6% and a 0.6% customs processing fee. ⚠ The age-based excise surcharge could not be found in the Finance Act 2025 and is left out of this calculation, so cars over 8 years will cost more than shown. A TBS PVoC certificate is mandatory before shipment (30% CIF penalty otherwise), and used cars are valued on TRA's official database.

Want this car? Send a request — LandedCar will find one and quote you

Send requestShare on WhatsApp

GWM Haval H6 in other countries

Other models to Tanzania

Indicative figures: exchange rates, freight and tax rules change; what customs actually charges and the quote LandedCar confirms prevail. Free and not a basis for refunds or claims — see Terms.