Quem pode importar e o que entra
- Idade máxima 10 anos
- Quem pode importar: Individuals and companies may import: the importer or the licensed customs broker (CAD) it appoints files the advance declaration on the GUCE single window and declares on the basis of the AVD; for registration an individual needs ID with an NPI, a company its IFU certificate. An advance on profits tax (AIB) is collected at import (1% with an IFU; the customs guide says 3% without)
- Inspeção pré-embarque: No pre-shipment inspection; the BESC electronic cargo tracking note is applied for by the exporter in China on besc.bj before departure and itemised on the PI at cost (€100 per bill of lading for containers from Asia, €25 per ro-ro car); on arrival the importer or its broker files the advance declaration on GUCE and Bénin Control issues the AVD after destination inspection (IAD; free, about 72 hours)
- Benin drives on the right and China-market cars are left-hand drive; no official text found for a ban on importing or registering right-hand-drive cars ⚠
- 10-year age limit for used passenger cars: no official text found (decree 2008-745 cited earlier is unrelated to vehicles) ⚠; confirm with the broker before buying a used car
- Battery-electric cars needing the maker's CoC and a battery safety data sheet: no official source ⚠
- 2026 finance law, article 5: four-wheel vehicles imported new from 1 January to 31 December 2026 get a 90% customs-value abatement (95% hybrid, 99% electric) and no VAT; the statistical levy, PCS, PC, PS and RAU remain due (article 13); customs decides what counts as new, and renewal for 2027 must be checked
Regras e fontes
- 2026 finance law, article 5: four-wheel vehicles imported new between 1 January and 31 December 2026 (passenger cars and other vehicles designed to carry people) get a customs-value abatement of 99% for new electric vehicles, 95% for new hybrids and 90% for other new vehicles, plus a VAT (TVA) exemption. At the 20% common external tariff this is about 2% for a new petrol car, 1% for a hybrid and 0.2% for an electric car. Used vehicles are not covered. ↗ oficial 2026-10-26
- 2026 finance law, article 13: the article 5 relief does not cover the PCS (WAEMU solidarity levy), PC (ECOWAS levy), PS (solidarity levy), T.STAT (statistical tax), TD (customs stamp), RAU (urban development levy) or TV (road tax); these remain due (the calculator applies them to the full CIF). ↗ oficial 2026-10-26
- Customs tax-calculation guide (2020), worked example for a passenger car under 8703.23.20.00: customs duty 20%, PCS 0.8%, PC 0.5%, statistical levy RS 1%, PS 0.2%, RAU 0.5%, all on the customs value; 18% VAT on customs value + duty + all those levies; IT fee RI 10,000 FCFA per declaration. PCS, PC and PS apply to goods of third-country origin (cars made in China). ↗ oficial 2026-10-26
- General Tax Code, article 241: VAT is 18%; article 237: on imports the base is the customs value plus duties and taxes of every kind (notably customs and excise duties), excluding VAT itself. Used cars pay it; new cars are exempt in 2026 under article 5 of the finance law. ↗ oficial 2026-10-26
- General Tax Code, articles 285–289: imported passenger cars of 13 fiscal horsepower or more pay a 10% tax (TGC) on the customs value plus import duties and taxes, excluding VAT. The calculator has no fiscal-horsepower field, so excise is set to 0; add it by hand for cars of 13 CV or more. ↗ oficial 2026-10-26
- General Tax Code, articles 130–133: an advance on profits tax (AIB) of 1% is due on imports, on the customs value plus all duties and taxes except VAT; businesses can credit it against income tax. The customs guide says 3% without an IFU. Not in the table. ↗ oficial 2026-10-26
- Bénin Control: since 1 April 2017 goods imported for home use go through destination inspection (IAD), which sets the customs value; the AVD (document verification certificate) is issued in about 72 hours; cost: free. ↗ oficial 2026-10-26
- Bénin Control scanning fee at the port of Cotonou: 35,400 FCFA (incl. tax) per 20-ft container and 47,200 FCFA per 40-ft container, shared across the cargo. No separate rate for ro-ro vehicles on the page. ↗ oficial 2026-10-26
- Customs: the importer or the licensed customs broker (CAD) it appoints files the advance declaration (DA) on the GUCE single window → Bénin Control issues the AVD (sets the transaction value, sent automatically to SYDONIA WORLD) → the CAD declares on the basis of the AVD → the BFU is paid at the bank before release; value disputes go to the Comité valeur. ↗ oficial 2026-10-26
- The BESC (electronic cargo tracking note) was set up by an interministerial order of 20 October 2021 and has been run by the Port Autonome de Cotonou since 15 November 2021. It is required for the customs declaration and must be filed and paid online at besc.bj by the shipper or its representative abroad before departure from the loading port; 1 bill of lading = 1 BESC. Fees: €25 per ro-ro / lo-lo vehicle; containers from Asia €100 per batch of five (Europe / Africa €25); corrections cost 20% of the original amount, capped at €100. ↗ oficial 2026-10-26
- ANaTT first registration of four-wheel vehicles (new or used): customs formalities and insurance required, plus the ANaTT vehicle inspection; white plate, ordinary glass: ANaTT fee 20,000 FCFA + tax 1,000 + Treasury fee (new 0–7 CV 5,000 / 7–15 CV 7,000 / >15 CV 8,000; used 7,000 / 11,000 / 13,000); tinted glass 77,000. Basis: order no. 002 of 9 January 2017. ↗ oficial 2026-10-26
- Not verified ⚠: decree 2008-745 cited by the rules is, in the Government Secretariat original, an award in the National Order, unrelated to vehicle imports; no official text found setting an age limit for used cars. The 2017 WTO review only mentions floor values for vehicles over ten years old. The 10-year limit is kept and flagged ⚠. ↗
Importing a car from China to Benin: 2026 new-car relief, AVD, clearance at Cotonou and ANaTT registration
Cars for Benin are cleared at the port of Cotonou. Under the 2026 finance law a new four-wheel vehicle imported in 2026 pays customs duty on only 10% of its customs value (5% for hybrids, 1% for electric cars) and no TVA, while the statistical tax and community levies remain due. Before the declaration, Bénin Control issues the AVD that sets the customs value; the ANaTT then registers the car.
Policy checked: 26 October 2026. Each rate and step links to its official source, starting with the 2026 finance law (Loi n° 2025-22) and the Code général des impôts 2025. Customs assessment and registration are decided by the Douane and the ANaTT; nothing here guarantees the outcome.
Who can import, and what the car must be
Individuals and companies can import. Per Benin Customs, the importer or a licensed customs broker (commissionnaire agréé en douane) files the advance declaration and the customs declaration. Benin drives on the right, and Chinese-market cars are left-hand drive. The 2026 relief is for vehicles "à l'état neuf"; the law does not define the term, so whether a car already registered abroad qualifies is for customs to decide. For used cars, ask your broker about the current age rules before you pay; we have not found the official text and do not state a limit here.
Taxes and the landed cost
- Customs duty 20% under the ECOWAS common external tariff (WTO review, Benin annex). For new four-wheel cars from 1 January to 31 December 2026, article 5 of the 2026 finance law reduces the customs value by 90% (95% for hybrids, 99% for electric cars), so a new petrol car pays about 2% of its value.
- TVA 18% (tax code, article 241) on the customs value plus duties and taxes (article 237). New cars are exempt in 2026 under article 5, so no TVA line appears below; a used car pays it in full.
- Levies the relief does not cover (article 13): the statistical tax (T.STAT, 1%), the ECOWAS levy (PC, 0.5%), the WAEMU solidarity levy (PCS), the solidarity levy (PS), customs stamp duty, the urban development fee and the road tax. The table shows the first three as estimated by the calculator.
- Tax on cars of 13 fiscal horsepower or more: 10% of the customs value plus entry duties, excluding TVA (articles 285 to 289). The calculator treats the two 2.0-litre examples as below 13 CV.
- Advance on profits tax (AIB): 1% at import on the value plus all duties except TVA (article 132), creditable against income tax (article 133). It is not in the calculator yet.
Two petrol SUVs, calculated live by this site's rules engine; rows marked "estimate" are LandedCar estimates, not official fees.
| Chery Tiggo 8 Pro (2.0T petrol) | GWM Haval H6 (2.0T petrol) | |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-works, China | $15,300 | $13,770 |
| CIF | $21,409 | $19,774 |
| Customs duty, new car in 2026 (20% on 10% of the customs value) | $428 | $395 |
| Statistical tax 1% and community levies | $492 | $455 |
| Customs IT fee and scanning (estimate) | $0 | $0 |
| Port handling, Cotonou (estimate) | $68 | $68 |
| ANaTT registration and inspection (estimate) | $80 | $80 |
| Clearing, delivery, service fee and other | $839 | $828 |
| DDP, per car | $23,317 | $21,601 |
Landed charges come to about 7% of CIF, or 55–60% on top of the ex-works price. These figures depend on the 2026 relief: a car cleared after 31 December 2026 pays the full 20% and 18% TVA unless the 2027 finance law renews it. The customs assessment prevails.
ANaTT inspection and registration
First registration is an online service of the ANaTT. Customs formalities, insurance and a copy of the ANaTT vehicle inspection are required. The file includes an ID with the NPI number (or a company's IFU certificate), the "feuillet n°2" with ANaTT and Interpol visas, the BFU, the invoice and the customs declaration. The published fee for a white plate with ordinary windows is 20,000 FCFA plus 1,000 FCFA tax and a Treasury fee of 5,000 to 8,000 FCFA for a new car depending on fiscal horsepower (77,000 FCFA instead of 20,000 with tinted windows); the stated processing time is 24 working hours. Registration is the ANaTT's decision; LandedCar does not guarantee it.
Shipping and clearance at Cotonou
Cars leave southern China by container or roll-on/roll-off for Cotonou; the calculator uses the current reference freight and insurance. Sea imports need an electronic cargo tracking note from the Conseil National des Chargeurs, opened by the shipper or its agent (WTO review); on LandedCar shipments the exporter side arranges it in China. In Benin the importer or broker files the advance declaration on the single window; Bénin Control checks the documents and issues the AVD, normally within 72 hours and free of charge. The broker then declares in SYDONIA World; containers may be scanned (35,400 FCFA for a 20-foot box), and the BFU is paid at a bank before release. LandedCar delivers to the port (FOB or CIF); clearance, duties, the AVD, inspection and registration are handled in the importer's name, and the responsibility for each step must be written into the quotation and pro forma invoice.
Frequently asked questions
Will the new-car relief still apply in 2027? Not automatically: article 5 covers 1 January to 31 December 2026. Check the 2027 finance law before shipping a car that will clear after that date.
Is an electric car cheaper to clear? In 2026 a new electric car gets a 99% reduction in customs value and no TVA; the statistical tax and community levies are still due.
Sources, checked 26 October 2026: Loi n° 2025-22, finance law 2026, art. 5 and 13 · Code général des impôts 2025, art. 130–133, 237, 241, 285–289 · Douanes: clearance at the port of Cotonou · Bénin Control: destination inspection · Bénin Control: scanning · ANaTT: first registration · WTO Trade Policy Review, Benin annex · US Commercial Service: Benin import tariffs. Estimates are LandedCar's, not official charges. Rules change; the decisions of the Douane, Bénin Control and the ANaTT on the actual vehicle prevail.
Modelos populares: preço DDP em Benim
| Modelo | FOB | DDP |
|---|---|---|
| BYD Seal 05 DM-iConfiguração cotada · 128KM · Híbrido plug-in · 1,497 cc | $10,608 | $16,676 |
| BYD Song Plus DM-iConfiguração de exemplo (preço indicativo) · Híbrido plug-in · 1,498 cc | $16,198 | $22,536 |
| BYD Atto 3 (Yuan Plus)Configuração cotada · 2024 Honor Edition · Elétrico | $15,620 | $21,767 |
| BYD Seal EVConfiguração de exemplo (preço indicativo) · Elétrico | $23,226 | $29,680 |
| BYD Atto 2 (Yuan Up)Configuração cotada · 2026 · Elétrico | $13,515 | $19,578 |
| BYD DolphinConfiguração cotada · Elétrico | $15,223 | $21,354 |
| BYD Sealion 7Configuração de exemplo (preço indicativo) · Elétrico | $24,848 | $31,367 |
| BYD Han EVConfiguração de exemplo (preço indicativo) · Elétrico | $24,307 | $30,805 |
| BYD Seal U (Sealion 6)Configuração de exemplo (preço indicativo) · Elétrico | $19,442 | $25,744 |
| BYD Tang EVConfiguração de exemplo (preço indicativo) · Elétrico | $32,957 | $39,803 |
| Geely CoolrayConfiguração cotada · MT · Gasolina · 1,499 cc | $7,676 | $13,725 |
| Geely Xingyue L (Monjaro)Configuração cotada · Gasolina · 1,998 cc | $22,199 | $29,095 |
| Zeekr 001Configuração cotada · 2025 · U Edition · Elétrico | $37,040 | $44,049 |
| Chery Tiggo 8 ProConfiguração de exemplo (preço indicativo) · Gasolina · 1,598 cc | $16,739 | $23,317 |
| Changan CS75 PlusConfiguração cotada · Champion Edition · Gasolina · 1,499 cc | $14,192 | $20,621 |
| GWM Haval H6Configuração de exemplo (preço indicativo) · Gasolina · 1,998 cc | $15,117 | $21,601 |
| Jetour T2 (Traveller)Configuração cotada · 2026 · Gasolina · 1,998 cc | $19,533 | $26,274 |
| Jetour X70Configuração de exemplo (preço indicativo) · Gasolina · 1,498 cc | $12,847 | $19,198 |
| XPeng G6Configuração de exemplo (preço indicativo) · Elétrico | $26,470 | $33,055 |
| MG4 EVConfiguração cotada · International Edition · Elétrico | $11,132 | $17,099 |
| Tesla Model Y (Shanghai-built)Configuração de exemplo (preço indicativo) · Elétrico | $32,957 | $39,803 |
| XPeng G9Configuração de exemplo (preço indicativo) · Elétrico | $37,282 | $44,302 |
| XPeng X9Configuração de exemplo (preço indicativo) · Elétrico | $45,931 | $53,299 |
| XPeng MONA M03Configuração de exemplo (preço indicativo) · Elétrico | $18,901 | $25,181 |
| AITO M7Configuração de exemplo (preço indicativo) · Elétrico com extensor de autonomia · 1,499 cc | $41,607 | $49,173 |
| AITO M9Configuração de exemplo (preço indicativo) · Elétrico com extensor de autonomia · 1,499 cc | $74,043 | $83,176 |
| MG5Configuração cotada · Mexico Edition · Gasolina · 1,495 cc | $6,721 | $12,714 |
| MG7Configuração de exemplo (preço indicativo) · Gasolina · 1,496 cc | $17,280 | $23,890 |
| Changan UNI-VConfiguração cotada · International Edition GCC 2.0T AT sunroof High trim · Gasolina · 1,998 cc | $15,467 | $21,970 |
| Changan Nevo Q05Configuração cotada · Elétrico | $14,677 | $20,786 |
Carros que pode comprar agora
Vendidos pela LandedCar a partir de 1 unidade (o lote mínimo é indicado): cotações do dia por modelo, marcadas em stock ou pré-encomenda, com fotos do fabricante. Registe-se grátis para ver todas as versões e o preço até ao seu país.
Outros países
Apenas indicativo: taxas, frete e regras mudam. Cada regra mostra a fonte — verifique antes de fechar.