Importar um carro da China para Suécia / UE: guia completo de custos 2026

Direitos, IVA, quem pode importar, o que entra, transporte — e o preço DDP de 30 modelos chineses populares em Suécia / UE, calculado pelo nosso motor de regras com fontes e datas de verificação.

Calcular o seu carro →

Quem pode importar e o que entra

  • Quem pode importar: Particulares e empresas; as empresas precisam de EORI na alfândega, e os particulares também se o carro contiver gases fluorados (ar condicionado)
  • Sem COC europeu → homologação individual
  • Transmissão de luz do vidro ≥70%, faróis europeus
  • As empresas precisam de número EORI

Regras e fontes

  • EU duty 10% (customs: private cars 10%) + VAT (moms) 25% (duty on the price plus freight, insurance and handling to the EU border, VAT on the same base plus duty; countervailing duty added separately); if the car contains fluorinated gases (air conditioning counts) even private importers need an EORI number and F-gas / ODS portal registration ↗ oficial 2026-10-26
  • Countervailing duty on new China-built BEVs and range-extender cars (Reg. (EU) 2024/2754, Art. 1): the maker-specific rate (BYD 17.0 / Geely 18.8 / Tesla 7.8 / listed cooperating makers 20.7) applies only with an invoice issued by a listed producer and carrying the signed declaration; otherwise the 'all other companies' rate of 35.3 applies. SAIC and makers not on the list pay 35.3 ↗ oficial 2026-10-02
  • Sweden has no one-off purchase or registration tax; the malus on high-emission cars is an increased annual vehicle tax for the first three years from when the car first becomes taxable (petrol / diesel cars and PHEVs, model year 2018 on), not collected at import ↗ oficial 2026-10-26
  • Imported cars need an origin check (ursprungskontroll, SEK 1,240; documents: original CoC or registration certificate, purchase documents, proof of customs clearance) and a registration inspection; fixed fees total about SEK 4,600 (estimate — only the 1,240 is sourced); new cars without EU type approval need single-vehicle approval (enskilt godkännande, tested by an inspection company, no application fee from Transportstyrelsen) ↗ oficial 2026-10-26
Direito UE 10% + IVA 25%; não há imposto único de compra nem de registo (neste ponto mais barato do que Finlândia, Países Baixos ou França); o malus dos carros de altas emissões é um agravamento do imposto anual nos três primeiros anos, pago pelo proprietário; homologação individual para carros de especificação chinesa; mercado de inverno — bomba de calor e pré-aquecimento da bateria esperados. Atualização do direito de compensação (10/2026): sem fatura emitida por um fabricante da lista e com a declaração exigida, a taxa é 35,3% para todas as marcas; os carros com extensor de autonomia estão incluídos; um carro só é usado se estiver matriculado há mais de 6 meses e tiver mais de 6 000 km.

Importing a car from China to Sweden: duty, VAT, origin check and individual approval

A car imported from China into Sweden pays 10% EU customs duty and 25% VAT to Tullverket and, if it is a new Chinese-built battery electric car, the EU countervailing duty. Sweden has no one-off purchase tax at import; higher-emission cars pay a higher annual vehicle tax (malus) for three years. A car without EU type approval needs an individual approval before Transportstyrelsen's register will accept it.

Policy checked: 26 October 2026. Each rule links to the Tullverket, Transportstyrelsen or European Commission page it comes from. Valuation, approval and registration are decided by those authorities on the actual vehicle; nothing here guarantees the outcome.

Read Tullverket: buying a car across Sweden's border.

Who can import, and what the car must be

Individuals and companies may both import; Sweden drives on the right, so left-hand drive is no obstacle. A company needs an EORI number, and Tullverket notes that a private person also needs one, and must register in the F-gas portal, if the car contains fluorinated gases, as air-conditioning systems do. Transportstyrelsen requires a new vehicle not covered by an EU type approval to obtain an individual approval (enskilt godkännande). A Chinese-market car without an EU certificate of conformity (COC) takes this route; approval depends on the documents and tests and is not guaranteed.

Taxes and the landed cost

  1. EU customs duty 10% on the purchase price plus freight, insurance and handling up to the EU border (Tullverket).
  2. Countervailing duty on new Chinese-built battery electric cars, Regulation (EU) 2024/2754: BYD 17.0%, Geely 18.8%, Tesla (Shanghai) 7.8%, other cooperating producers 20.7%, SAIC and all others 35.3%. A producer's own rate needs its commercial invoice with the signed declaration; otherwise 35.3% applies. The regulation has been amended since, so check the current list. A car counts as used only if it has been registered for more than six months and driven more than 6,000 km, the definition of CN explanatory note C/2025/330. Petrol and diesel cars are not covered.
  3. VAT (moms) 25% on the same customs value plus duty.

Two petrol SUVs, calculated live by the same rules engine as this site's calculator. The approval and registration rows are estimates, not official fees.

Chery Tiggo 7 (1.6T petrol)GWM Haval H6 (1.5T petrol)
Ex-works, China$13,260$13,770
CIF$19,656$20,198
EU customs duty 10%$1,966$2,020
VAT (moms) 25%$5,405$5,554
Individual approval and clearance (estimate)$2,021$2,021
Origin check, inspection and plates (estimate)$474$474
Inland delivery and other$550$550
DDP, per car$30,072$30,817

Landed charges come to about 50% of CIF, or 128–131% on top of the ex-works price. A new Chinese electric car adds the countervailing duty; run the calculator with the actual model. Tullverket's assessment prevails.

Origin check, approval and registration

Once the car is in Sweden and cleared, apply to Transportstyrelsen for an origin check (ursprungskontroll) with the original COC or registration certificate, purchase document and proof of customs clearance; the fee is SEK 1,240. Then book a registration inspection or, without an EU approval, testing for individual approval at an inspection company, which enters the car in the vehicle register. Transportstyrelsen charges no fee for the individual-approval application; the inspection company's testing fees vary with the work needed. Approval and registration are subject to Transportstyrelsen's and the inspection company's review.

Shipping and customs clearance

Cars ship from China to Gothenburg or Malmö by roll-on/roll-off or container; the calculator uses the current reference freight and insurance. A private importer notifies the car to Tullverket at the clearance office with the invoice, purchase document, proof of value and any foreign registration document. LandedCar delivers to the port (FOB or CIF) and handles the Chinese export declaration; clearance, taxes, approval and registration are in the importer's name. The responsibility for each step must be written into the quotation and pro forma invoice.

Frequently asked questions

I am moving to Sweden. Can I bring my car tax-free? Tullverket's conditions: the car belonged to you and was used by your household for at least six months outside the EU, you normally lived outside the EU for at least a year, and you may not transfer it in the first year. Approval and registration are still required.

Is there a registration tax? No one-off tax at import. Higher-emission cars, including plug-in hybrids, pay a higher annual vehicle tax for the first three years.

Does a used Chinese electric car avoid the countervailing duty? Only if registered more than six months and driven more than 6,000 km, with proof of both.

Sources, checked 26 October 2026: Tullverket: buying a car abroad · European Commission: countervailing duties on Chinese BEVs · Tariff notice citing C/2025/330 · Transportstyrelsen: malus · Transportstyrelsen: registration fees · Transportstyrelsen: import and origin check · Transportstyrelsen: imports from outside the EU · Transportstyrelsen: individual approval · Tullverket: moving goods. Approval, clearance and registration estimates are not official fees. Rules change; the decisions of Tullverket and Transportstyrelsen on the actual vehicle prevail.

Modelos populares: preço DDP em Suécia / UE

ModeloFOBDDP
BYD Atto 3 (Yuan Plus)Configuração cotada · 2024 Honor Edition · Elétrico$15,620$40,645
BYD Atto 2 (Yuan Up)Configuração cotada · 2026 · Elétrico$13,515$36,807
BYD Sealion 7Configuração de exemplo (preço indicativo) · Elétrico$24,848$57,474
BYD Seal U (Sealion 6)Configuração de exemplo (preço indicativo) · Elétrico$19,442$47,616
BYD Tang EVConfiguração de exemplo (preço indicativo) · Elétrico$32,957$72,261
XPeng G6Configuração de exemplo (preço indicativo) · Elétrico$26,470$60,432
Tesla Model Y (Shanghai-built)Configuração de exemplo (preço indicativo) · Elétrico$32,957$72,261
XPeng G9Configuração de exemplo (preço indicativo) · Elétrico$37,282$80,148
Changan Nevo Q05Configuração cotada · Elétrico$14,677$38,926
BYD Seal EVConfiguração de exemplo (preço indicativo) · Elétrico$23,226$54,516
BYD Han EVConfiguração de exemplo (preço indicativo) · Elétrico$24,307$56,487
Zeekr 001Configuração cotada · 2025 · U Edition · Elétrico$37,040$79,705
MG4 EVConfiguração cotada · International Edition · Elétrico$11,132$32,461
XPeng MONA M03Configuração de exemplo (preço indicativo) · Elétrico$18,901$46,630
BYD DolphinConfiguração cotada · Elétrico$15,223$39,921
XPeng X9Configuração de exemplo (preço indicativo) · Elétrico$45,931$95,919
BYD Song Plus DM-iConfiguração de exemplo (preço indicativo) · Híbrido plug-in · 1,498 cc$16,198$32,309
BYD Seal 05 DM-iConfiguração cotada · 128KM · Híbrido plug-in · 1,497 cc$10,608$24,592
Geely CoolrayConfiguração cotada · MT · Gasolina · 1,499 cc$7,676$20,544
Geely Xingyue L (Monjaro)Configuração cotada · Gasolina · 1,998 cc$22,199$40,593
Chery Tiggo 8 ProConfiguração de exemplo (preço indicativo) · Gasolina · 1,598 cc$16,739$33,056
Changan CS75 PlusConfiguração cotada · Champion Edition · Gasolina · 1,499 cc$14,192$29,539
GWM Haval H6Configuração de exemplo (preço indicativo) · Gasolina · 1,998 cc$15,117$30,817
Jetour T2 (Traveller)Configuração cotada · 2026 · Gasolina · 1,998 cc$19,533$36,913
Jetour X70Configuração de exemplo (preço indicativo) · Gasolina · 1,498 cc$12,847$27,683
MG5Configuração cotada · Mexico Edition · Gasolina · 1,495 cc$6,721$19,225
MG7Configuração de exemplo (preço indicativo) · Gasolina · 1,496 cc$17,280$33,803
Changan UNI-VConfiguração cotada · International Edition GCC 2.0T AT sunroof High trim · Gasolina · 1,998 cc$15,467$31,299
AITO M7Configuração de exemplo (preço indicativo) · Elétrico com extensor de autonomia · 1,499 cc$41,607$88,034
AITO M9Configuração de exemplo (preço indicativo) · Elétrico com extensor de autonomia · 1,499 cc$74,043$147,182

Esta estimativa inclui todo o IVA de importação. Ter número de IVA não torna o IVA do veículo automaticamente dedutível: o direito e a proporção dependem do país importador, utilização, tipo e preço do veículo. As empresas só devem subtrair a parte cuja dedução tenham confirmado ao avaliar o custo líquido. Em Portugal e noutros países, empresas que cumpram os requisitos podem liquidar o IVA de importação na declaração em vez de o pagar na alfândega; isto não é uma isenção nem confere, por si só, direito à dedução.

Carros que pode comprar agora

Vendidos pela LandedCar a partir de 1 unidade (o lote mínimo é indicado): cotações do dia por modelo, marcadas em stock ou pré-encomenda, com fotos do fabricante. Registe-se grátis para ver todas as versões e o preço até ao seu país.

Outros países

Apenas indicativo: taxas, frete e regras mudam. Cada regra mostra a fonte — verifique antes de fechar.