Quién puede importar y qué entra
- Quién puede importar: Particulares y empresas; las empresas necesitan EORI para aduanas, y los particulares también si el coche contiene gases fluorados (aire acondicionado)
- Sin COC europeo → homologación individual
- Transmisión de luz del cristal ≥70%, faros europeos
- Las empresas necesitan número EORI
Reglas y fuentes
- EU duty 10% (customs: private cars 10%) + VAT (moms) 25% (duty on the price plus freight, insurance and handling to the EU border, VAT on the same base plus duty; countervailing duty added separately); if the car contains fluorinated gases (air conditioning counts) even private importers need an EORI number and F-gas / ODS portal registration ↗ oficial 2026-10-26
- Countervailing duty on new China-built BEVs and range-extender cars (Reg. (EU) 2024/2754, Art. 1): the maker-specific rate (BYD 17.0 / Geely 18.8 / Tesla 7.8 / listed cooperating makers 20.7) applies only with an invoice issued by a listed producer and carrying the signed declaration; otherwise the 'all other companies' rate of 35.3 applies. SAIC and makers not on the list pay 35.3 ↗ oficial 2026-10-02
- Sweden has no one-off purchase or registration tax; the malus on high-emission cars is an increased annual vehicle tax for the first three years from when the car first becomes taxable (petrol / diesel cars and PHEVs, model year 2018 on), not collected at import ↗ oficial 2026-10-26
- Imported cars need an origin check (ursprungskontroll, SEK 1,240; documents: original CoC or registration certificate, purchase documents, proof of customs clearance) and a registration inspection; fixed fees total about SEK 4,600 (estimate — only the 1,240 is sourced); new cars without EU type approval need single-vehicle approval (enskilt godkännande, tested by an inspection company, no application fee from Transportstyrelsen) ↗ oficial 2026-10-26
Importing a car from China to Sweden: duty, VAT, origin check and individual approval
A car imported from China into Sweden pays 10% EU customs duty and 25% VAT to Tullverket and, if it is a new Chinese-built battery electric car, the EU countervailing duty. Sweden has no one-off purchase tax at import; higher-emission cars pay a higher annual vehicle tax (malus) for three years. A car without EU type approval needs an individual approval before Transportstyrelsen's register will accept it.
Policy checked: 26 October 2026. Each rule links to the Tullverket, Transportstyrelsen or European Commission page it comes from. Valuation, approval and registration are decided by those authorities on the actual vehicle; nothing here guarantees the outcome.
Read Tullverket: buying a car across Sweden's border.
Who can import, and what the car must be
Individuals and companies may both import; Sweden drives on the right, so left-hand drive is no obstacle. A company needs an EORI number, and Tullverket notes that a private person also needs one, and must register in the F-gas portal, if the car contains fluorinated gases, as air-conditioning systems do. Transportstyrelsen requires a new vehicle not covered by an EU type approval to obtain an individual approval (enskilt godkännande). A Chinese-market car without an EU certificate of conformity (COC) takes this route; approval depends on the documents and tests and is not guaranteed.
Taxes and the landed cost
- EU customs duty 10% on the purchase price plus freight, insurance and handling up to the EU border (Tullverket).
- Countervailing duty on new Chinese-built battery electric cars, Regulation (EU) 2024/2754: BYD 17.0%, Geely 18.8%, Tesla (Shanghai) 7.8%, other cooperating producers 20.7%, SAIC and all others 35.3%. A producer's own rate needs its commercial invoice with the signed declaration; otherwise 35.3% applies. The regulation has been amended since, so check the current list. A car counts as used only if it has been registered for more than six months and driven more than 6,000 km, the definition of CN explanatory note C/2025/330. Petrol and diesel cars are not covered.
- VAT (moms) 25% on the same customs value plus duty.
Two petrol SUVs, calculated live by the same rules engine as this site's calculator. The approval and registration rows are estimates, not official fees.
| Chery Tiggo 7 (1.6T petrol) | GWM Haval H6 (1.5T petrol) | |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-works, China | $13,260 | $13,770 |
| CIF | $19,656 | $20,198 |
| EU customs duty 10% | $1,966 | $2,020 |
| VAT (moms) 25% | $5,405 | $5,554 |
| Individual approval and clearance (estimate) | $2,021 | $2,021 |
| Origin check, inspection and plates (estimate) | $474 | $474 |
| Inland delivery and other | $550 | $550 |
| DDP, per car | $30,072 | $30,817 |
Landed charges come to about 50% of CIF, or 128–131% on top of the ex-works price. A new Chinese electric car adds the countervailing duty; run the calculator with the actual model. Tullverket's assessment prevails.
Origin check, approval and registration
Once the car is in Sweden and cleared, apply to Transportstyrelsen for an origin check (ursprungskontroll) with the original COC or registration certificate, purchase document and proof of customs clearance; the fee is SEK 1,240. Then book a registration inspection or, without an EU approval, testing for individual approval at an inspection company, which enters the car in the vehicle register. Transportstyrelsen charges no fee for the individual-approval application; the inspection company's testing fees vary with the work needed. Approval and registration are subject to Transportstyrelsen's and the inspection company's review.
Shipping and customs clearance
Cars ship from China to Gothenburg or Malmö by roll-on/roll-off or container; the calculator uses the current reference freight and insurance. A private importer notifies the car to Tullverket at the clearance office with the invoice, purchase document, proof of value and any foreign registration document. LandedCar delivers to the port (FOB or CIF) and handles the Chinese export declaration; clearance, taxes, approval and registration are in the importer's name. The responsibility for each step must be written into the quotation and pro forma invoice.
Frequently asked questions
I am moving to Sweden. Can I bring my car tax-free? Tullverket's conditions: the car belonged to you and was used by your household for at least six months outside the EU, you normally lived outside the EU for at least a year, and you may not transfer it in the first year. Approval and registration are still required.
Is there a registration tax? No one-off tax at import. Higher-emission cars, including plug-in hybrids, pay a higher annual vehicle tax for the first three years.
Does a used Chinese electric car avoid the countervailing duty? Only if registered more than six months and driven more than 6,000 km, with proof of both.
Sources, checked 26 October 2026: Tullverket: buying a car abroad · European Commission: countervailing duties on Chinese BEVs · Tariff notice citing C/2025/330 · Transportstyrelsen: malus · Transportstyrelsen: registration fees · Transportstyrelsen: import and origin check · Transportstyrelsen: imports from outside the EU · Transportstyrelsen: individual approval · Tullverket: moving goods. Approval, clearance and registration estimates are not official fees. Rules change; the decisions of Tullverket and Transportstyrelsen on the actual vehicle prevail.
Modelos populares: precio DDP en Suecia / UE
| Modelo | FOB | DDP |
|---|---|---|
| BYD Atto 3 (Yuan Plus)Configuración cotizada · 2024 Honor Edition · Eléctrico | $15,620 | $40,645 |
| BYD Atto 2 (Yuan Up)Configuración cotizada · 2026 · Eléctrico | $13,515 | $36,807 |
| BYD Sealion 7Configuración de ejemplo (precio orientativo) · Eléctrico | $24,848 | $57,474 |
| BYD Seal U (Sealion 6)Configuración de ejemplo (precio orientativo) · Eléctrico | $19,442 | $47,616 |
| BYD Tang EVConfiguración de ejemplo (precio orientativo) · Eléctrico | $32,957 | $72,261 |
| XPeng G6Configuración de ejemplo (precio orientativo) · Eléctrico | $26,470 | $60,432 |
| Tesla Model Y (Shanghai-built)Configuración de ejemplo (precio orientativo) · Eléctrico | $32,957 | $72,261 |
| XPeng G9Configuración de ejemplo (precio orientativo) · Eléctrico | $37,282 | $80,148 |
| Changan Nevo Q05Configuración cotizada · Eléctrico | $14,677 | $38,926 |
| BYD Seal EVConfiguración de ejemplo (precio orientativo) · Eléctrico | $23,226 | $54,516 |
| BYD Han EVConfiguración de ejemplo (precio orientativo) · Eléctrico | $24,307 | $56,487 |
| Zeekr 001Configuración cotizada · 2025 · U Edition · Eléctrico | $37,040 | $79,705 |
| MG4 EVConfiguración cotizada · International Edition · Eléctrico | $11,132 | $32,461 |
| XPeng MONA M03Configuración de ejemplo (precio orientativo) · Eléctrico | $18,901 | $46,630 |
| BYD DolphinConfiguración cotizada · Eléctrico | $15,223 | $39,921 |
| XPeng X9Configuración de ejemplo (precio orientativo) · Eléctrico | $45,931 | $95,919 |
| BYD Song Plus DM-iConfiguración de ejemplo (precio orientativo) · Híbrido enchufable · 1,498 cc | $16,198 | $32,309 |
| BYD Seal 05 DM-iConfiguración cotizada · 128KM · Híbrido enchufable · 1,497 cc | $10,608 | $24,592 |
| Geely CoolrayConfiguración cotizada · MT · Gasolina · 1,499 cc | $7,676 | $20,544 |
| Geely Xingyue L (Monjaro)Configuración cotizada · Gasolina · 1,998 cc | $22,199 | $40,593 |
| Chery Tiggo 8 ProConfiguración de ejemplo (precio orientativo) · Gasolina · 1,598 cc | $16,739 | $33,056 |
| Changan CS75 PlusConfiguración cotizada · Champion Edition · Gasolina · 1,499 cc | $14,192 | $29,539 |
| GWM Haval H6Configuración de ejemplo (precio orientativo) · Gasolina · 1,998 cc | $15,117 | $30,817 |
| Jetour T2 (Traveller)Configuración cotizada · 2026 · Gasolina · 1,998 cc | $19,533 | $36,913 |
| Jetour X70Configuración de ejemplo (precio orientativo) · Gasolina · 1,498 cc | $12,847 | $27,683 |
| MG5Configuración cotizada · Mexico Edition · Gasolina · 1,495 cc | $6,721 | $19,225 |
| MG7Configuración de ejemplo (precio orientativo) · Gasolina · 1,496 cc | $17,280 | $33,803 |
| Changan UNI-VConfiguración cotizada · International Edition GCC 2.0T AT sunroof High trim · Gasolina · 1,998 cc | $15,467 | $31,299 |
| AITO M7Configuración de ejemplo (precio orientativo) · Eléctrico de autonomía extendida · 1,499 cc | $41,607 | $88,034 |
| AITO M9Configuración de ejemplo (precio orientativo) · Eléctrico de autonomía extendida · 1,499 cc | $74,043 | $147,182 |
La estimación incluye todo el IVA de importación. Un número de IVA no hace que el IVA del coche sea deducible automáticamente: el derecho y la proporción dependen del país importador, uso, tipo y precio del vehículo. Las empresas deben restar solo el IVA cuya deducción hayan confirmado al calcular el coste neto. Las empresas que cumplan los requisitos en Portugal y algunos otros países pueden liquidar el IVA de importación en la declaración en vez de pagarlo en aduana; esto no es una exención ni concede por sí solo el derecho a deducirlo.
Coches que puedes comprar ahora
Vende LandedCar desde 1 unidad (el lote mínimo se indica): cotizaciones del día por modelo, marcadas en stock o preventa, con fotos del fabricante. Regístrate gratis para ver todas las versiones y el precio hasta tu país.
Otros países
Solo orientativo: tipos, flete y reglas cambian. Cada regla muestra su fuente; verifica antes de cerrar.