Quién puede importar y qué entra
- Quién puede importar: Individuals (ID / residence proof and tax ID NIF) or companies (trade register RC, import-export number and NIF); a licensed customs broker is required
- Inspección previa al embarque: PVCM (Bureau Veritas CoC; applied for and paid by the exporter in China, passed through on the PI)
- PVCM pre-shipment conformity certification has been compulsory since 15 March 2023: the exporter (LandedCar in China) lodges the RFC with Bureau Veritas before loading and pays (route A 0.78% of FOB, minimum EUR 380, passed through at cost on the PI); no inspection at destination is allowed and without the CoC the car cannot clear
- Right-hand-drive cars are banned; left-hand drive only
- The absolute age ban on used cars was lifted in 2021, but customs taxes on a minimum reference grid, so cars over 8 years cost much more
- EV traction batteries need a UN 38.3 test report and the maker's certificate
Reglas y fuentes
- Passenger cars: 20% base duty, 1% statistical fee, 16% VAT (2025 finance law) ↗ verificado 2026-09-20
- Battery-electric passenger cars are exempt from duty and VAT ↗ verificado 2026-09-20
- The tax code sets no ad valorem excise on cars (2023 tax code) ↗ oficial 2026-09-20
- PVCM pre-shipment inspection compulsory for imports including vehicles and parts since 15 March 2023 ↗ oficial 2026-10-26
- Parliament lifted the 5- and 8-year age bans on used cars in 2021 ↗ verificado 2026-09-20
- Bureau Veritas PVCM datasheet Rev 1.1 (Order 0131/MCIAT): chapter 87 vehicles and parts in scope, second-hand goods subject, threshold FOB EUR 1,500; 'Applicant: Exporter' lodges the RFC; 'Destination inspection: Not allowed'; 'Fees: Paid by Exporter' — route A 0.78% of FOB, minimum EUR 380 (B 0.60% / 300, C 0.50% / 285) ↗ oficial 2026-10-26
- CGI 2023 (Ministry of Finance): art. 222 import VAT base = customs value including all duties and levies collected at the border except VAT itself; art. 230 (LFI 2022) standard rate 16% ↗ oficial 2026-10-26
Importing a car from China to Mauritania: PVCM certificate, duty, TVA and registration
Every car shipped to Mauritania needs a PVCM certificate of conformity from Bureau Veritas, requested and paid for by the exporter before loading. At clearance the importer pays 20% customs duty, a 1% statistical fee and 16% TVA; older used cars are taxed on official minimum values. The registration certificate is then issued by the land transport directorate.
Policy checked: 26 October 2026. Each rate and step links to its official source: the Ministry of Trade notice on the PVCM, the Bureau Veritas PVCM datasheet, the Code général des impôts (2023 edition) and the finance laws published by the Ministry of Finance. Customs assessment and registration are decided by the Mauritanian authorities; nothing here guarantees the outcome.
Who can import, and what the car must be
Under Decree 2017-031, any individual or company resident in Mauritania can apply to register a vehicle. Companies liable to corporate tax also pay customs a 2% advance on the customs value plus duties, excluding TVA (article 56 of the tax code). Mauritania drives on the right and Chinese-market cars are left-hand drive. We found no official text on steering or on an age limit. For used cars, the 2024 amended finance law sets minimum taxable values by age and engine size: cars under four years old are taxed on their transaction value; from four years, minimums apply (for 1,300–1,900 cc: 75,000, 80,000 and 85,000 ouguiyas for 4–7, 7–10 and over 10 years). The 2025 and 2026 finance laws we checked did not change this grid.
Taxes and the landed cost
- Customs duty 20%. Mauritania applies the ECOWAS common external tariff (2025 finance law, explanatory statement), whose band for final consumer goods is 20%; customs confirms the rate for your tariff line.
- Statistical fee 1% (PwC tax summary).
- TVA 16% (article 230) on the customs value plus all duties and taxes collected at the border (article 222).
- No excise on cars. The excise list in the 2025 amended finance law covers fuel, tobacco, alcohol, sugary drinks and similar goods, not vehicles.
Two petrol SUVs, calculated live by the same rules engine as this site's calculator. Rows marked "estimate" are LandedCar estimates, not official fees.
| Chery Tiggo 8 Pro (2.0T petrol) | Chery Tiggo 7 Pro (1.5T petrol) | |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-works, China | $15,300 | $13,260 |
| CIF | $22,417 | $20,238 |
| Customs duty 20% | $4,483 | $4,048 |
| TVA 16% | $4,340 | $3,918 |
| Statistical fee 1% | $224 | $202 |
| PVCM certificate, paid by the exporter (estimate) | $430 | $430 |
| Nouakchott port handling, delivery, carte grise and road documents (estimates) | $1,090 | $1,090 |
| DDP Nouakchott, per car | $32,985 | $29,926 |
Landed charges come to about 45% of CIF, or 120–130% on top of the ex-works price. The PVCM row is shown for completeness; it is billed to the exporter and appears as a line in the quotation. The customs liquidation prevails.
PVCM certificate and registration
The ministry notice makes the PVCM certificate compulsory from 15 March 2023 for vehicles and parts, and tells exporters to contact Bureau Veritas before any export. Per the datasheet, the exporter files a Request for Certificate with the final or pro forma invoice, conformity documents, HS code and FOB value; used goods are covered; inspection at destination is not allowed; and fees are paid by the exporter: 0.78% of FOB, minimum €380, under the standard route. On LandedCar shipments the exporter side applies and pays in China. Bureau Veritas advises not shipping before the certificate is issued.
After clearance, the land transport directorate issues a registration certificate valid ten years, based on the customs file. Decree 2017-031 lists the registration form, customs declaration, duty receipt, ID and, for a new car never registered, a certificate of conformity issued by the dealer. Ask the directorate which conformity document it accepts for a car bought from an exporter. Registration is the administration's decision.
Shipping and clearance
Cars leave southern China by container or roll-on/roll-off for Nouakchott; the calculator uses the current reference freight and insurance. Port and local charges in the table are estimates; we could not open the customs or port authority websites. LandedCar delivers to the port of loading (FOB or CIF) and handles the PVCM request; clearance, duties and taxes and the carte grise are handled in the importer's name by the importer or their customs broker, and the responsibility for each step must be written into the quotation and pro forma invoice.
Frequently asked questions
Can the PVCM be done after arrival? No; the datasheet says inspection at destination is not allowed.
Is an electric car exempt? We have not found an official text exempting electric cars from duty or TVA. Get written confirmation from customs or your broker before ordering.
Is there a yearly vehicle tax? Yes; the tax code sets an annual tax by fiscal horsepower, for example 2,970 ouguiyas for a private car of 8–11 CV (articles 138 and 140, 2023 edition).
Sources, checked 26 October 2026: Ministry of Trade: PVCM notice · Bureau Veritas: PVCM datasheet · Bureau Veritas: exporter guide · Code général des impôts 2023, art. 56, 138, 140, 222, 230 · Amended finance law 2024 · Finance law 2025 · Amended finance law 2025 · Decree 2017-031 on vehicle registration · PwC: Mauritania other taxes · ECOWAS TEC bands (Malian customs). Estimates are LandedCar's, not official charges. Rules change; the decisions of Mauritanian customs and the land transport directorate on the actual vehicle prevail.
Modelos populares: precio DDP en Mauritania
| Modelo | FOB | DDP |
|---|---|---|
| BYD Seal 05 DM-iConfiguración cotizada · 128KM · Híbrido enchufable · 1,497 cc | $10,608 | $24,310 |
| BYD Song Plus DM-iConfiguración de ejemplo (precio orientativo) · Híbrido enchufable · 1,498 cc | $16,198 | $32,220 |
| BYD Atto 3 (Yuan Plus)Configuración cotizada · 2024 Honor Edition · Eléctrico | $15,620 | $31,401 |
| BYD Seal EVConfiguración de ejemplo (precio orientativo) · Eléctrico | $23,226 | $42,163 |
| BYD Atto 2 (Yuan Up)Configuración cotizada · 2026 · Eléctrico | $13,515 | $28,423 |
| BYD DolphinConfiguración cotizada · Eléctrico | $15,223 | $30,839 |
| BYD Sealion 7Configuración de ejemplo (precio orientativo) · Eléctrico | $24,848 | $44,458 |
| BYD Han EVConfiguración de ejemplo (precio orientativo) · Eléctrico | $24,307 | $43,692 |
| BYD Seal U (Sealion 6)Configuración de ejemplo (precio orientativo) · Eléctrico | $19,442 | $36,809 |
| BYD Tang EVConfiguración de ejemplo (precio orientativo) · Eléctrico | $32,957 | $55,931 |
| Geely CoolrayConfiguración cotizada · MT · Gasolina · 1,499 cc | $7,676 | $20,162 |
| Geely Xingyue L (Monjaro)Configuración cotizada · Gasolina · 1,998 cc | $22,199 | $40,709 |
| Zeekr 001Configuración cotizada · 2025 · U Edition · Eléctrico | $37,040 | $61,706 |
| Chery Tiggo 8 ProConfiguración de ejemplo (precio orientativo) · Gasolina · 1,598 cc | $16,739 | $32,985 |
| Changan CS75 PlusConfiguración cotizada · Champion Edition · Gasolina · 1,499 cc | $14,192 | $29,380 |
| GWM Haval H6Configuración de ejemplo (precio orientativo) · Gasolina · 1,998 cc | $15,117 | $30,690 |
| Jetour T2 (Traveller)Configuración cotizada · 2026 · Gasolina · 1,998 cc | $19,533 | $36,937 |
| Jetour X70Configuración de ejemplo (precio orientativo) · Gasolina · 1,498 cc | $12,847 | $27,478 |
| XPeng G6Configuración de ejemplo (precio orientativo) · Eléctrico | $26,470 | $46,753 |
| MG4 EVConfiguración cotizada · International Edition · Eléctrico | $11,132 | $25,051 |
| Tesla Model Y (Shanghai-built)Configuración de ejemplo (precio orientativo) · Eléctrico | $32,957 | $55,931 |
| XPeng G9Configuración de ejemplo (precio orientativo) · Eléctrico | $37,282 | $62,050 |
| XPeng X9Configuración de ejemplo (precio orientativo) · Eléctrico | $45,931 | $74,287 |
| XPeng MONA M03Configuración de ejemplo (precio orientativo) · Eléctrico | $18,901 | $36,044 |
| AITO M7Configuración de ejemplo (precio orientativo) · Eléctrico de autonomía extendida · 1,499 cc | $41,607 | $68,169 |
| AITO M9Configuración de ejemplo (precio orientativo) · Eléctrico de autonomía extendida · 1,499 cc | $74,043 | $114,060 |
| MG5Configuración cotizada · Mexico Edition · Gasolina · 1,495 cc | $6,721 | $18,810 |
| MG7Configuración de ejemplo (precio orientativo) · Gasolina · 1,496 cc | $17,280 | $33,750 |
| Changan UNI-VConfiguración cotizada · International Edition GCC 2.0T AT sunroof High trim · Gasolina · 1,998 cc | $15,467 | $31,184 |
| Changan Nevo Q05Configuración cotizada · Eléctrico | $14,677 | $30,067 |
Coches que puedes comprar ahora
Vende LandedCar desde 1 unidad (el lote mínimo se indica): cotizaciones del día por modelo, marcadas en stock o preventa, con fotos del fabricante. Regístrate gratis para ver todas las versiones y el precio hasta tu país.
Otros países
Solo orientativo: tipos, flete y reglas cambian. Cada regla muestra su fuente; verifica antes de cerrar.