Quién puede importar y qué entra
- Antigüedad máxima 10 años
- Quién puede importar: Individuals and companies may import; register with the RRA or use a licensed clearing agent, with a TIN
- Inspección previa al embarque: RSB PVoC
- Left-hand drive only; right-hand-drive cars cannot be registered and may only transit
- 10-year age cap (estimate: no RRA / legal text found); used cars are valued on the EAC depreciation schedule (up to 80%)
- US Commercial Guide: vehicles valued over US$60,000 are exempt from import duties (as written; no RRA text found, estimate)
- Euro 4 or better has been required since August 2025 (cars under 2 years old exempt)
- Battery-electric cars are exempt from duty, excise, VAT and withholding tax until 30 June 2028
Reglas y fuentes
- US Commercial Guide: Rwanda applies the EAC CET on CIF; electric vehicles are exempt from import duty (0%) until June 2028; excise on CIF + duty + handling, VAT 18% on CIF + duty + excise + handling; infrastructure development levy 1.5% and African Union levy 0.2% on CIF; the 0.2% plastic-packaging levy applies to 'goods packaged in plastic' (not confirmed for complete vehicles, estimate); vehicles valued over US$60,000 are exempt from import duties (as written, which differs from a 'value cap', estimate); Euro 4 from August 2025 ↗ oficial 2026-10-26
- RRA excise duty booklet (Law nº 011/2025 of 27/05/2025): engine capacity under 1500 cc 5%, 1500–2500 cc 10%, above 2500 cc 15%; hybrids by age up to 3 years 5% / 3–8 years 10% / over 8 years 15% ↗ oficial 2026-10-26
- MINECOFIN note on tax policy reforms (2025-02-11): hybrids keep the 25% import-duty exemption, pay age-based excise, and VAT and the 5% withholding tax are reintroduced for hybrids; 'Electric vehicles will remain fully exempted'; effective FY 2025/26 ↗ oficial 2026-10-26
- RRA: a 5% withholding tax on the CIF value of goods imported for commercial use is paid at customs; holders of a tax clearance certificate are exempt ↗ oficial 2026-10-26
- Ministerial Order nº 003/25/10/TC (2025-04-16) registration fees: 0–1,000 cc Frw 75,000; 1,001–1,500 cc 285,000; 1,501–3,000 cc 445,000; 3,001–4,500 cc 748,000; 4,501 cc+ 997,000; electric vehicles 285,000 ↗ oficial 2026-10-26
- Official Gazette special issue of 2026-03-10, Law n° 014/2026 Art. 29(2): a car eligible for registration in Rwanda is a left-hand-drive car, with exceptions only for cars for persons with disabilities, trucks of 20 tonnes+, cross-border passenger buses etc. ↗ oficial 2026-10-26
Importing a car from China to Rwanda: left-hand drive, RRA taxes and registration in Kigali
Rwanda registers left-hand-drive cars, so a standard Chinese-market car is the right specification. Since August 2025 every imported vehicle must also prove Euro 4 compliance. In Kigali the importer's clearing agent pays import duty, excise duty, VAT and levies to the Rwanda Revenue Authority (RRA), which then registers the car and issues the plates and the carte jaune.
Policy checked: 26 October 2026. Each rule links to the law, the RRA or the Ministry of Finance. Valuation, release and registration are decided by the RRA and the Rwandan authorities on the actual vehicle; nothing here guarantees the outcome.
Who can import, and what the car must be
Individuals and companies may both import. The importer needs a Tax Identification Number (TIN), and the clearing agent lodges the documents through the Rwanda Electronic Single Window, as set out in the US Commercial Service import guide. The car must meet three conditions:
- Left-hand drive. Under Article 29(2) of Law n° 014/2026 of 6 March 2026 governing road traffic, a car eligible for registration in Rwanda is a left-hand-drive car, except vehicles for persons with disabilities, heavy trucks, cross-border buses, special-purpose and tourist vehicles, and cars the Minister authorises. A foreign-registered right-hand-drive car may only be driven for up to three months. Right-hand-drive export versions are therefore not suitable.
- Euro 4. All vehicles imported from 18 August 2025 must show proof of Euro 4 compliance; for a brand-new car that means an official inspection report and certification.
- Technical inspection. Article 31 of the same law allows a vehicle on the road only after a technical inspection by an authorised centre and a certificate.
Taxes and the landed cost
- Import duty 25% under the EAC Common External Tariff, charged on the CIF value (tariff guide; also cited in the Ministry of Finance's 2025 tax note).
- Excise duty by engine size, per the RRA excise guide under Law nº 011/2025: 5% below 1,500 cc, 10% from 1,500 to 2,500 cc, 15% above, on CIF plus duty and handling fees.
- VAT 18% on CIF plus duty, excise and handling fees.
- Infrastructure Development Levy 1.5% and African Union Levy 0.2% on CIF.
- Withholding tax 5% of CIF on goods imported for commercial use; holders of a tax clearance certificate from the Commissioner General are exempt.
- Registration fee set by Ministerial Order nº 003/25/10/TC: Frw 445,000 for 1,501–3,000 cc, Frw 285,000 for an electric car.
Electric cars remain fully exempted, per the Ministry of Finance (the tariff guide dates the duty exemption to June 2028); hybrids keep the duty exemption but pay VAT, 5% withholding tax and excise by age. Two petrol SUVs, calculated live by this site's rules engine. The inspection row is an estimate paid by the exporter in China; the last row includes two small 0.2% lines, among them the plastic-packaging levy, whose application to a car is for the RRA to decide.
| Chery Tiggo 8 Pro (2.0T petrol) | GWM Haval H6 (2.0T petrol) | |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-works, China | $15,300 | $13,770 |
| CIF | $20,553 | $18,918 |
| Import duty 25% | $5,138 | $4,729 |
| Excise duty 10% (1,500–2,500 cc) | $2,569 | $2,365 |
| VAT 18% | $5,087 | $4,682 |
| Infrastructure levy 1.5% and AU levy 0.2% | $349 | $322 |
| Withholding tax 5% (no tax clearance certificate) | $1,028 | $946 |
| Registration and plates (Frw 445,000) | $320 | $320 |
| Pre-shipment inspection, paid in China (estimate) | $275 | $275 |
| Inland port handling, other small levies, delivery and service fee | $2,707 | $2,701 |
| DDP, per car | $38,026 | $35,257 |
Landed charges come to about 74% of CIF, or 154–161% on top of the ex-works price. These are estimates, not a binding DDP offer; the RRA's assessment prevails.
Inspection, clearance and registration
Before shipment. LandedCar supplies the invoice, export declaration, bill of lading and the manufacturer's documents for the Euro 4 proof. If a pre-shipment inspection or conformity certificate is required for the vehicle, it is the exporter's job: LandedCar books and pays it in China and lists it separately in the quotation and pro forma invoice. It is not a charge for the importer's clearing agent.
On arrival. The importer obtains the arrival notice, which the Rwanda Standards Board verifies, and hands the documents to the clearing agent, who calculates and pays the taxes.
Registration. The RRA registers new imported vehicles at Gikondo (Customs Services Department) or at DP World Masaka, against the TIN, identity document, stamped customs registration form, supplier's invoice, arrival notice, bill of lading, T1 transit form, customs release order and registration-fee payment slip. The owner receives the number plate and the carte jaune.
Shipping
Rwanda is landlocked; the calculator uses reference freight via Dar es Salaam and road to Kigali. LandedCar delivers to the port (FOB or CIF) and handles the Chinese export declaration; clearance, taxes and registration are carried out in the importer's name by the importer's licensed clearing agent. The responsibility for each step must be written into the quotation and pro forma invoice.
Frequently asked questions
Can I bring a right-hand-drive car? Not for registration: Article 29 of the road traffic law requires left-hand drive for ordinary cars.
How is a used car valued? The RRA applies the EAC depreciation schedule to the new-vehicle price, from 20% after one to two years up to 80% beyond ten years. The car still needs Euro 4 proof.
Sources, checked 26 October 2026: Law n° 014/2026 governing road traffic · RRA: Excise duty · RRA: Withholding taxes · RRA: Valuation · RRA: Motor vehicle registration · Ministerial Order nº 003/25/10/TC · MINECOFIN: Note on tax policy reforms · US Commercial Service: Rwanda import tariffs · US Commercial Service: Rwanda import requirements. The inspection and handling amounts are estimates. Rules change; the RRA's assessment and the Rwandan authorities' decisions on the actual vehicle prevail.
Modelos populares: precio DDP en Ruanda
| Modelo | FOB | DDP |
|---|---|---|
| BYD Seal 05 DM-iConfiguración cotizada · 128KM · Híbrido enchufable · 1,497 cc | $10,608 | $26,499 |
| BYD Song Plus DM-iConfiguración de ejemplo (precio orientativo) · Híbrido enchufable · 1,498 cc | $16,198 | $35,627 |
| BYD Atto 3 (Yuan Plus)Configuración cotizada · 2024 Honor Edition · Eléctrico | $15,620 | $23,052 |
| BYD Seal EVConfiguración de ejemplo (precio orientativo) · Eléctrico | $23,226 | $30,880 |
| BYD Atto 2 (Yuan Up)Configuración cotizada · 2026 · Eléctrico | $13,515 | $20,886 |
| BYD DolphinConfiguración cotizada · Eléctrico | $15,223 | $22,643 |
| BYD Sealion 7Configuración de ejemplo (precio orientativo) · Eléctrico | $24,848 | $32,550 |
| BYD Han EVConfiguración de ejemplo (precio orientativo) · Eléctrico | $24,307 | $31,993 |
| BYD Seal U (Sealion 6)Configuración de ejemplo (precio orientativo) · Eléctrico | $19,442 | $26,986 |
| BYD Tang EVConfiguración de ejemplo (precio orientativo) · Eléctrico | $32,957 | $40,895 |
| Geely CoolrayConfiguración cotizada · MT · Gasolina · 1,499 cc | $7,676 | $21,712 |
| Geely Xingyue L (Monjaro)Configuración cotizada · Gasolina · 1,998 cc | $22,199 | $47,345 |
| Zeekr 001Configuración cotizada · 2025 · U Edition · Eléctrico | $37,040 | $45,097 |
| Chery Tiggo 8 ProConfiguración de ejemplo (precio orientativo) · Gasolina · 1,598 cc | $16,739 | $38,026 |
| Changan CS75 PlusConfiguración cotizada · Champion Edition · Gasolina · 1,499 cc | $14,192 | $32,350 |
| GWM Haval H6Configuración de ejemplo (precio orientativo) · Gasolina · 1,998 cc | $15,117 | $35,257 |
| Jetour T2 (Traveller)Configuración cotizada · 2026 · Gasolina · 1,998 cc | $19,533 | $42,794 |
| Jetour X70Configuración de ejemplo (precio orientativo) · Gasolina · 1,498 cc | $12,847 | $30,155 |
| XPeng G6Configuración de ejemplo (precio orientativo) · Eléctrico | $26,470 | $34,219 |
| MG4 EVConfiguración cotizada · International Edition · Eléctrico | $11,132 | $18,433 |
| Tesla Model Y (Shanghai-built)Configuración de ejemplo (precio orientativo) · Eléctrico | $32,957 | $40,895 |
| XPeng G9Configuración de ejemplo (precio orientativo) · Eléctrico | $37,282 | $45,346 |
| XPeng X9Configuración de ejemplo (precio orientativo) · Eléctrico | $45,931 | $54,248 |
| XPeng MONA M03Configuración de ejemplo (precio orientativo) · Eléctrico | $18,901 | $26,429 |
| AITO M7Configuración de ejemplo (precio orientativo) · Eléctrico de autonomía extendida · 1,499 cc | $41,607 | $77,112 |
| AITO M9Configuración de ejemplo (precio orientativo) · Eléctrico de autonomía extendida · 1,499 cc | $74,043 | $130,071 |
| MG5Configuración cotizada · Mexico Edition · Gasolina · 1,495 cc | $6,721 | $20,152 |
| MG7Configuración de ejemplo (precio orientativo) · Gasolina · 1,496 cc | $17,280 | $37,393 |
| Changan UNI-VConfiguración cotizada · International Edition GCC 2.0T AT sunroof High trim · Gasolina · 1,998 cc | $15,467 | $35,853 |
| Changan Nevo Q05Configuración cotizada · Eléctrico | $14,677 | $22,081 |
Coches que puedes comprar ahora
Vende LandedCar desde 1 unidad (el lote mínimo se indica): cotizaciones del día por modelo, marcadas en stock o preventa, con fotos del fabricante. Regístrate gratis para ver todas las versiones y el precio hasta tu país.
Otros países
Solo orientativo: tipos, flete y reglas cambian. Cada regla muestra su fuente; verifica antes de cerrar.