Qui peut importer et ce qui entre
- Qui peut importer : Particuliers et entreprises ; les entreprises ont besoin d'un numéro EORI, les particuliers aussi si la voiture contient des gaz fluorés (climatisation)
- Sans COC européen → réception individuelle
- Transmission lumineuse ≥70 %, phares aux normes UE
- Les entreprises ont besoin d'un numéro EORI
Règles et sources
- EU duty 10% (customs: private cars 10%) + VAT (moms) 25% (duty on the price plus freight, insurance and handling to the EU border, VAT on the same base plus duty; countervailing duty added separately); if the car contains fluorinated gases (air conditioning counts) even private importers need an EORI number and F-gas / ODS portal registration ↗ officiel 2026-10-26
- Countervailing duty on new China-built BEVs and range-extender cars (Reg. (EU) 2024/2754, Art. 1): the maker-specific rate (BYD 17.0 / Geely 18.8 / Tesla 7.8 / listed cooperating makers 20.7) applies only with an invoice issued by a listed producer and carrying the signed declaration; otherwise the 'all other companies' rate of 35.3 applies. SAIC and makers not on the list pay 35.3 ↗ officiel 2026-10-02
- Sweden has no one-off purchase or registration tax; the malus on high-emission cars is an increased annual vehicle tax for the first three years from when the car first becomes taxable (petrol / diesel cars and PHEVs, model year 2018 on), not collected at import ↗ officiel 2026-10-26
- Imported cars need an origin check (ursprungskontroll, SEK 1,240; documents: original CoC or registration certificate, purchase documents, proof of customs clearance) and a registration inspection; fixed fees total about SEK 4,600 (estimate — only the 1,240 is sourced); new cars without EU type approval need single-vehicle approval (enskilt godkännande, tested by an inspection company, no application fee from Transportstyrelsen) ↗ officiel 2026-10-26
Importing a car from China to Sweden: duty, VAT, origin check and individual approval
A car imported from China into Sweden pays 10% EU customs duty and 25% VAT to Tullverket and, if it is a new Chinese-built battery electric car, the EU countervailing duty. Sweden has no one-off purchase tax at import; higher-emission cars pay a higher annual vehicle tax (malus) for three years. A car without EU type approval needs an individual approval before Transportstyrelsen's register will accept it.
Policy checked: 26 October 2026. Each rule links to the Tullverket, Transportstyrelsen or European Commission page it comes from. Valuation, approval and registration are decided by those authorities on the actual vehicle; nothing here guarantees the outcome.
Read Tullverket: buying a car across Sweden's border.
Who can import, and what the car must be
Individuals and companies may both import; Sweden drives on the right, so left-hand drive is no obstacle. A company needs an EORI number, and Tullverket notes that a private person also needs one, and must register in the F-gas portal, if the car contains fluorinated gases, as air-conditioning systems do. Transportstyrelsen requires a new vehicle not covered by an EU type approval to obtain an individual approval (enskilt godkännande). A Chinese-market car without an EU certificate of conformity (COC) takes this route; approval depends on the documents and tests and is not guaranteed.
Taxes and the landed cost
- EU customs duty 10% on the purchase price plus freight, insurance and handling up to the EU border (Tullverket).
- Countervailing duty on new Chinese-built battery electric cars, Regulation (EU) 2024/2754: BYD 17.0%, Geely 18.8%, Tesla (Shanghai) 7.8%, other cooperating producers 20.7%, SAIC and all others 35.3%. A producer's own rate needs its commercial invoice with the signed declaration; otherwise 35.3% applies. The regulation has been amended since, so check the current list. A car counts as used only if it has been registered for more than six months and driven more than 6,000 km, the definition of CN explanatory note C/2025/330. Petrol and diesel cars are not covered.
- VAT (moms) 25% on the same customs value plus duty.
Two petrol SUVs, calculated live by the same rules engine as this site's calculator. The approval and registration rows are estimates, not official fees.
| Chery Tiggo 7 (1.6T petrol) | GWM Haval H6 (1.5T petrol) | |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-works, China | $13,260 | $13,770 |
| CIF | $19,656 | $20,198 |
| EU customs duty 10% | $1,966 | $2,020 |
| VAT (moms) 25% | $5,405 | $5,554 |
| Individual approval and clearance (estimate) | $2,021 | $2,021 |
| Origin check, inspection and plates (estimate) | $474 | $474 |
| Inland delivery and other | $550 | $550 |
| DDP, per car | $30,072 | $30,817 |
Landed charges come to about 50% of CIF, or 128–131% on top of the ex-works price. A new Chinese electric car adds the countervailing duty; run the calculator with the actual model. Tullverket's assessment prevails.
Origin check, approval and registration
Once the car is in Sweden and cleared, apply to Transportstyrelsen for an origin check (ursprungskontroll) with the original COC or registration certificate, purchase document and proof of customs clearance; the fee is SEK 1,240. Then book a registration inspection or, without an EU approval, testing for individual approval at an inspection company, which enters the car in the vehicle register. Transportstyrelsen charges no fee for the individual-approval application; the inspection company's testing fees vary with the work needed. Approval and registration are subject to Transportstyrelsen's and the inspection company's review.
Shipping and customs clearance
Cars ship from China to Gothenburg or Malmö by roll-on/roll-off or container; the calculator uses the current reference freight and insurance. A private importer notifies the car to Tullverket at the clearance office with the invoice, purchase document, proof of value and any foreign registration document. LandedCar delivers to the port (FOB or CIF) and handles the Chinese export declaration; clearance, taxes, approval and registration are in the importer's name. The responsibility for each step must be written into the quotation and pro forma invoice.
Frequently asked questions
I am moving to Sweden. Can I bring my car tax-free? Tullverket's conditions: the car belonged to you and was used by your household for at least six months outside the EU, you normally lived outside the EU for at least a year, and you may not transfer it in the first year. Approval and registration are still required.
Is there a registration tax? No one-off tax at import. Higher-emission cars, including plug-in hybrids, pay a higher annual vehicle tax for the first three years.
Does a used Chinese electric car avoid the countervailing duty? Only if registered more than six months and driven more than 6,000 km, with proof of both.
Sources, checked 26 October 2026: Tullverket: buying a car abroad · European Commission: countervailing duties on Chinese BEVs · Tariff notice citing C/2025/330 · Transportstyrelsen: malus · Transportstyrelsen: registration fees · Transportstyrelsen: import and origin check · Transportstyrelsen: imports from outside the EU · Transportstyrelsen: individual approval · Tullverket: moving goods. Approval, clearance and registration estimates are not official fees. Rules change; the decisions of Tullverket and Transportstyrelsen on the actual vehicle prevail.
Modèles populaires : prix DDP en Suède / UE
| Modèle | FOB | DDP |
|---|---|---|
| BYD Atto 3 (Yuan Plus)Configuration du devis · 2024 Honor Edition · Électrique | $15,620 | $40,645 |
| BYD Atto 2 (Yuan Up)Configuration du devis · 2026 · Électrique | $13,515 | $36,807 |
| BYD Sealion 7Configuration d’exemple (prix indicatif) · Électrique | $24,848 | $57,474 |
| BYD Seal U (Sealion 6)Configuration d’exemple (prix indicatif) · Électrique | $19,442 | $47,616 |
| BYD Tang EVConfiguration d’exemple (prix indicatif) · Électrique | $32,957 | $72,261 |
| XPeng G6Configuration d’exemple (prix indicatif) · Électrique | $26,470 | $60,432 |
| Tesla Model Y (Shanghai-built)Configuration d’exemple (prix indicatif) · Électrique | $32,957 | $72,261 |
| XPeng G9Configuration d’exemple (prix indicatif) · Électrique | $37,282 | $80,148 |
| Changan Nevo Q05Configuration du devis · Électrique | $14,677 | $38,926 |
| BYD Seal EVConfiguration d’exemple (prix indicatif) · Électrique | $23,226 | $54,516 |
| BYD Han EVConfiguration d’exemple (prix indicatif) · Électrique | $24,307 | $56,487 |
| Zeekr 001Configuration du devis · 2025 · U Edition · Électrique | $37,040 | $79,705 |
| MG4 EVConfiguration du devis · International Edition · Électrique | $11,132 | $32,461 |
| XPeng MONA M03Configuration d’exemple (prix indicatif) · Électrique | $18,901 | $46,630 |
| BYD DolphinConfiguration du devis · Électrique | $15,223 | $39,921 |
| XPeng X9Configuration d’exemple (prix indicatif) · Électrique | $45,931 | $95,919 |
| BYD Song Plus DM-iConfiguration d’exemple (prix indicatif) · Hybride rechargeable · 1,498 cc | $16,198 | $32,309 |
| BYD Seal 05 DM-iConfiguration du devis · 128KM · Hybride rechargeable · 1,497 cc | $10,608 | $24,592 |
| Geely CoolrayConfiguration du devis · MT · Essence · 1,499 cc | $7,676 | $20,544 |
| Geely Xingyue L (Monjaro)Configuration du devis · Essence · 1,998 cc | $22,199 | $40,593 |
| Chery Tiggo 8 ProConfiguration d’exemple (prix indicatif) · Essence · 1,598 cc | $16,739 | $33,056 |
| Changan CS75 PlusConfiguration du devis · Champion Edition · Essence · 1,499 cc | $14,192 | $29,539 |
| GWM Haval H6Configuration d’exemple (prix indicatif) · Essence · 1,998 cc | $15,117 | $30,817 |
| Jetour T2 (Traveller)Configuration du devis · 2026 · Essence · 1,998 cc | $19,533 | $36,913 |
| Jetour X70Configuration d’exemple (prix indicatif) · Essence · 1,498 cc | $12,847 | $27,683 |
| MG5Configuration du devis · Mexico Edition · Essence · 1,495 cc | $6,721 | $19,225 |
| MG7Configuration d’exemple (prix indicatif) · Essence · 1,496 cc | $17,280 | $33,803 |
| Changan UNI-VConfiguration du devis · International Edition GCC 2.0T AT sunroof High trim · Essence · 1,998 cc | $15,467 | $31,299 |
| AITO M7Configuration d’exemple (prix indicatif) · Électrique à prolongateur d’autonomie · 1,499 cc | $41,607 | $88,034 |
| AITO M9Configuration d’exemple (prix indicatif) · Électrique à prolongateur d’autonomie · 1,499 cc | $74,043 | $147,182 |
Cette estimation inclut toute la TVA à l’importation. Un numéro de TVA ne rend pas automatiquement déductible la TVA d’un véhicule : le droit et la part déductible dépendent du pays d’importation, de l’usage, du type et du prix du véhicule. Les entreprises ne doivent soustraire que la part dont la récupération est confirmée pour évaluer le coût net. Au Portugal et dans certains autres pays, les entreprises éligibles peuvent comptabiliser la TVA à l’importation sur la déclaration plutôt que la payer en douane ; ce n’est pas une exonération et cela ne confère pas à lui seul un droit à déduction.
Voitures à acheter maintenant
Vendues par LandedCar dès 1 unité (lot minimum indiqué) : cotations du jour par modèle, en stock ou en précommande, photos constructeur. Inscrivez-vous gratuitement pour voir toutes les finitions et le prix rendu dans votre pays.
Autres pays
Indicatif : taux, fret et règles changent. Chaque règle affiche sa source — vérifiez avant de vous engager.